jBridge for mac released!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

jBridge for mac released!

Post by FrankydT » Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:37 pm

Joao has released jBrideM for osx :o :D
For now vst only, so Logic users should wait a bit, but he says that when it will become a stable build for vst will look for the au format.
The day I'll see no more 32 bit bridge ( :twisted: ) seems to be near...
Maybe a workaround for now would be Metaplugin for loading vst
Many thanks to this great man

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3330
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: jBridge for mac released!

Post by RJHollins » Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:17 pm

if this helps ...

Recently got the latest update of 'Metaplugin'.

I don't know if there were issues on the Mac side, but the PC version always had issues with incorrect sampling rate in NEBULA.

Seems to have been fixed !!! :D

also, the user interface [dragging patch cables] works VERY smooth now.

One feature seems to have been removed ... the BYPASS switch on a plugin :| Either that, or I can't find it :roll:
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: jBridge for mac released!

Post by FrankydT » Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:32 pm

The bypass switch should be the 'Enable' checkbox next to the Presets menu.
On mac all seems to work fine.
Just some vst64 can't load in Metaplugin x64 on Logic
Just sent a PM to Christian for that and he's looking for the problem
Very kind person. If you'll ever find a problem just contact him
Happy to know that all works for the best now on your system
You can't imagine the help that vst loader-chainer can give on Logic
and mac side
Finally, osx is reaching windows about x64 plugins and bridging
Cross-platform apps and plugins are always a good thing

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2858
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: jBridge for mac released!

Post by enriquesilveti » Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:06 am

Tell Metaplugin dev that he can use Nebula3 FREE for test. If he need support from us, he can contact Giancarlo or contact me...
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM Win10 CU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5

FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: jBridge for mac released!

Post by FrankydT » Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:55 pm

Sure thing. I'll tell it to J's Softare dev too...

FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: jBridge for mac released!

Post by FrankydT » Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:57 pm

Now I remember... There's also Audiofile Engineering that has some problems with Nebula, from what I've seen (in Fidelia and Wave Editor)
Can I tell them too?

FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: jBridge for mac released!

Post by FrankydT » Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:30 pm

Already sent... few tired Logic users here, uh? :mrgreen:

User avatar
cpwade
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: jBridge for mac released!

Post by cpwade » Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:35 pm

FrankydT wrote:Already sent... few tired Logic users here, uh? :mrgreen:


Yep. Thank you for your efforts. Most appreciated. :P
OS X 10.12 | Pro Tools | Logic | Nebula | Gibson | Marshall | Vintage outboard gear that's noisy & hot |
http://paulwade.net
http://paulwade3.wix.com/paulwade
http://www.facebook.com/bratkatrecords
http://www.facebook.com/SummerwindDirective/

FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: jBridge for mac released!

Post by FrankydT » Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:22 pm

I was wrong.There's never been a bypass switch (Chris says so)
(In Logic it's by default on top of plugins window)
To bypass it, as explained in the manual:
Shift+orizzontal drag (wet-dry mix)
Set to 100 % dry
Hope it helps

Post Reply