Cannot change skins?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
edbilleaud
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:38 pm

Cannot change skins?

Post by edbilleaud » Thu Nov 11, 2010 7:27 pm

Since upgrading to the latest AU version of Neb pro 3, I cannot change skins, but get only the red default one. What am I doing wrong please?
Thank you.

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2858
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Cannot change skins?

Post by enriquesilveti » Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:14 pm

Try it editing master XML file. An example:

.
.
.
<AHEADLENGTH> 1500 </AHEADLENGTH>
<SCANBOOT> 1 </SCANBOOT>
<AUTOTHREAD> 0 </AUTOTHREAD>
<FASTBOOT> 1 </FASTBOOT>
<RATECONVERSION> 9000000 </RATECONVERSION>
<FONTCOLOUR> 0 </FONTCOLOUR>
<SKINNAME> HOMEMADERACK_REDARK.N2S </SKINNAME>
<NODROP> 1 </NODROP>
<LOADERPRIORITY> 1 </LOADERPRIORITY>
<MODE> 1 </MODE>
.
.
.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM Win10 CU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5

edbilleaud
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Cannot change skins?

Post by edbilleaud » Fri Nov 12, 2010 10:43 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:Try it editing master XML file. An example:

.
.
.
<AHEADLENGTH> 1500 </AHEADLENGTH>
<SCANBOOT> 1 </SCANBOOT>
<AUTOTHREAD> 0 </AUTOTHREAD>
<FASTBOOT> 1 </FASTBOOT>
<RATECONVERSION> 9000000 </RATECONVERSION>
<FONTCOLOUR> 0 </FONTCOLOUR>
<SKINNAME> HOMEMADERACK_REDARK.N2S </SKINNAME>
<NODROP> 1 </NODROP>
<LOADERPRIORITY> 1 </LOADERPRIORITY>
<MODE> 1 </MODE>
.
.
.
Thank you, but I am an old-school engineer and musician, and "master XML file" is something I do not know. Sorry, thank you for your reply.
FWIW, I have gone to the "mast" page (?) and changed the skin selection there, that used to work, if I toggled the plugin GUI, but no longer does.
Any suggestions welcome, I prefer a less-wide skin on my screen. Thanks.

Grim
Member
Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm

Re: Cannot change skins?

Post by Grim » Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:19 pm

I have gone to the "mast" page (?) and changed the skin selection there, that used to work, if I toggled the plugin GUI, but no longer does.
Toggling the GUI is not enough (at least in windows vst version). Completely removing the plug & then re-opening is required.
The other thing you may be forgetting is to hit save in the master page after you change the skin??

edbilleaud
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Cannot change skins?

Post by edbilleaud » Sat Nov 13, 2010 5:30 am

Grim wrote:
I have gone to the "mast" page (?) and changed the skin selection there, that used to work, if I toggled the plugin GUI, but no longer does.
Toggling the GUI is not enough (at least in windows vst version). Completely removing the plug & then re-opening is required.
The other thing you may be forgetting is to hit save in the master page after you change the skin??
Thank you so much Grim. Maybe I need to do that. Yes, I do save. Used to work, but after the upgrade, no longer. I am on Mac AU beta, newest.

User avatar
scottkane
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 4:20 pm

Re: Cannot change skins?

Post by scottkane » Sat Nov 13, 2010 8:11 am

sometimes removing the "read only" atribute in windows helps prevent writing problems! :P
Cheers!!!
- graphics portfolio - music -

Post Reply