Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by enriquesilveti » Sat Dec 21, 2013 10:07 pm

sweet2112 wrote:Hi there, I have a problem with the EQP1 acqua.

I have installed and authorised the product OK, however neither the low boost or the hi boost plugins are listed in my DAW - the other 5 plugins are listed OK.

I have checked the EQP1 plugin folder on my computer and all 7 plugins are present and correct.

I have tried re-installing the software and then downloading the software again and re-installing but with no luck. I also checked the Cubase black list and there is no problem reported there.

I am using Cubase 7.5, 64 bit. Windows 7 with 8GB ram - any idea what could be causing this?

Thanks
Contact me thru email: enrique.silveti AT acusticaudio.net or http://www.acustica-audio.com/index.php ... &Itemid=95
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by enriquesilveti » Sat Dec 21, 2013 10:09 pm

Hi, I've recently bought nebula pro 3 (vst version) which I am running with FL Studio, Windows 7. I have ran the program (both normal and reverb versions) a few times but still do not manage to find the ".ser" file anywhere on my system - I've looked extensively. Nebula loads as it should without any technical problems and tells me to send the serial it displays on its screen for authorization.

Can anybody help?

Thank you
Problem type 1: Nebula not generate any .SER file
Trouble: You are logged in your OS as user not as administrator and Nebula has not permission to write in the plug-in support installation folder.
Solution: Copy the numbers from Nebula to a Notepad in Windows or TextEdit OSX. Save as the document as Nebula3.ser for Nebula3, Nebula3 Pro and Nebula3 Pro Server and Nebula2.ser for Nebula2.

This file should be upload in your user area, my licenses, requests. You should log in our website, located in http://www.acustica-audio.com, first.

http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/vi ... ?f=7&t=362
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by enriquesilveti » Sat Dec 21, 2013 10:23 pm

sneaky wrote:somewhere on the forum theres a how-to that you can use if your nebula displays a 10-digit number that you can use to MAKE the serial file:
And its something like 'create a text file, copy the numbers in,rename the text file nebula.ser' etc
And you upload the nebula.ser youve made
It worked for me and now I cant find it. And it relies on nebula showing you that 10-digit number..
Good luck
Acustica Audio Products Key F.A.Q.
http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/vi ... ?f=7&t=362
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

lindonevans
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 3:14 pm

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by lindonevans » Sat Dec 21, 2013 11:57 pm

Nebula Pro 3 is up and running as it is expected to but there is no presets in the preset menu, the only available preset is the "init" one when the program is opened. why is this? I have accessed where the presets should be by clicking on "Init" on the program page as well as "L" in the top right corner of the application's screen but no presets are to be found, nor can i find them in any of the Nebula files on my OS.

hope you can help,

Lindon :)

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by enriquesilveti » Sun Dec 22, 2013 1:51 pm

lindonevans wrote:Nebula Pro 3 is up and running as it is expected to but there is no presets in the preset menu, the only available preset is the "init" one when the program is opened. why is this? I have accessed where the presets should be by clicking on "Init" on the program page as well as "L" in the top right corner of the application's screen but no presets are to be found, nor can i find them in any of the Nebula files on my OS.

hope you can help,

Lindon :)
Try this:
http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/vi ... =11&t=1068
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

lindonevans
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 3:14 pm

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by lindonevans » Sun Dec 22, 2013 7:21 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:
lindonevans wrote:Nebula Pro 3 is up and running as it is expected to but there is no presets in the preset menu, the only available preset is the "init" one when the program is opened. why is this? I have accessed where the presets should be by clicking on "Init" on the program page as well as "L" in the top right corner of the application's screen but no presets are to be found, nor can i find them in any of the Nebula files on my OS.

hope you can help,

Lindon :)
Try this:
http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/vi ... =11&t=1068
That is what I am already doing, no presets are in the drop down menu other than "init". Thanks.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11214
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by giancarlo » Sun Dec 22, 2013 8:08 pm

did you authorize nebula? contact us

lindonevans
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 3:14 pm

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by lindonevans » Sun Dec 22, 2013 9:30 pm

giancarlo wrote:did you authorize nebula? contact us
I have contacted you using the the "Contact Us" section of your website. Thank you so much for your help.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11214
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by giancarlo » Mon Dec 23, 2013 1:51 am

ok

illsoulprod
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:11 am

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by illsoulprod » Fri Dec 27, 2013 3:29 pm

Where do i send my .Ser files?

jorismak
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by jorismak » Fri Dec 27, 2013 5:13 pm

Upload it (User Area -> My Licenses -> Requests).

Or if that doesn't work or something goes wrong: email to info <that at thing> acusticaudio.com.
That's why I did a year ago, but since it's the holidays people might not respond quickly (on the other hand, they seem to be active on the forum these days).

But the new registration-upload-form is the new automatic way, try it first!

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by enriquesilveti » Fri Dec 27, 2013 6:22 pm

User Area -> My Licenses -> Requests is the right place.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

User avatar
ianc
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:17 pm
Location: UK

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by ianc » Fri Dec 27, 2013 7:20 pm

Hi Team
I got a strange error with my factory library's and only those, all third party work fine as does the free library.
They were working fine in neb2 before i upgraded. The install folder nebtemprep is on the same drive as before (Not my c drive) and i updated my licience file as well though it says the same as the neb2 licience. I installed everything with all users run as admin option as well.(more than once, many times in fact, even on a clean O/S, win7 both x64 and x86 ). The program runs fine , its just those factory library's.
The only thing i think of that i havn't tried is to install again without changing the nebulatemprepository folder name to nebula3pro before installion which i thought was possible and does work with everything else. so seems unlikely to be the problem, maybe i'm wrong?
They've never worked for nebpro3 and neb2 couldn't load them either after i installed pro3.
Any help would be massively time saving and appreciated
Thanks
I wish I could drum half as well with two hands as one of Terry Bozzio's feet

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by enriquesilveti » Fri Dec 27, 2013 8:27 pm

ianc wrote:Hi Team
I got a strange error with my factory library's and only those, all third party work fine as does the free library.
They were working fine in neb2 before i upgraded. The install folder nebtemprep is on the same drive as before (Not my c drive) and i updated my licience file as well though it says the same as the neb2 licience. I installed everything with all users run as admin option as well.(more than once, many times in fact, even on a clean O/S, win7 both x64 and x86 ). The program runs fine , its just those factory library's.
The only thing i think of that i havn't tried is to install again without changing the nebulatemprepository folder name to nebula3pro before installion which i thought was possible and does work with everything else. so seems unlikely to be the problem, maybe i'm wrong?
They've never worked for nebpro3 and neb2 couldn't load them either after i installed pro3.
Any help would be massively time saving and appreciated
Thanks
Run Nebula in a new session in your VST host or sequencer and create your .SER file. Upload your .SER and download your authorization from AA website. Install it and try it in a new session. If you can load emulation preset from AA library, try Nebula in an old session.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

User avatar
ianc
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:17 pm
Location: UK

Re: Do not panic / The quick HELP thread

Post by ianc » Sat Dec 28, 2013 12:40 am

Thanks for the quick reply
I have uploaded the request file. We will see what happenens when i try the new authorization.
I had to create my own .ser file from the info on the nebula LCD screen as despite installing as admin and running DAW's as admin nebula wouldn't create the .ser file and it's not because i can't find it, as i know it should be created in the program, vectors folder that the xml with the vst specifies, that being the same as the installer prompts for when installing.
Not sure if that was anything to do with problem but will try the new authorizations as i only had the one licience installer last time and there's 3 new ones now in my account from this request.
I wish I could drum half as well with two hands as one of Terry Bozzio's feet

Post Reply