N4 doesn't appear in DAW(s)

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
jdunn
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 4:01 pm

N4 doesn't appear in DAW(s)

Post by jdunn » Mon Aug 05, 2019 11:38 pm

N4 and all Acquas were installed to Windows 10 with Aquarius. All my Acquas show up, but neither Studio One nor Reaper will scan N4 at all. It's like it's not there.

I backed up and deleted/purged the Stage Area, nebula4temprepository, and the N4 files in VST folder(s), then reinstalled N4 as VST2 only with Aquarius. That didn't work.

I don't know what to try next. I was going to use this installation to transfer to an offline DAW, but now it's all messed up.

User avatar
[email protected]
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 2:36 pm

Re: N4 doesn't appear in DAW(s)

Post by [email protected] » Tue Aug 06, 2019 2:52 am

Currently, I'm having the same issue on Reaper.
Cubase Pro 10 is fine.
:?:

User avatar
SteDal
Expert
Expert
Posts: 678
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:21 pm
Location: Northern Italy

Re: N4 doesn't appear in DAW(s)

Post by SteDal » Tue Aug 06, 2019 11:12 am

[email protected] wrote:
Tue Aug 06, 2019 2:52 am
Currently, I'm having the same issue on Reaper.
Cubase Pro 10 is fine.
:?:
The same thing just happened to me last week, when I exchanged the system disk in my laptop for a faster SSD drive. I reinstalled everything from scratch, but oddly enough, N4 wasn't recognized as a valid plug-in by Reaper (it worked fine in other hosts, though...).

I had to uninstall N4, clear the N4 entry in Reaper's "reaper-vstplugins64.ini" file, then reinstall from scratch the previous-from-last version of N4 (N000 from feb 2019 for PC, for Mac it's a different one, but I can't remember now...)

That did the trick. Apparently, the latest version of N4 is a bit problematic, and not just regarding the correct recall of the external libraries' settings.
Win 10/64 - Intel i7-5820K - Intel i7-4510U - Reaper 6

jdunn
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 4:01 pm

Re: N4 doesn't appear in DAW(s)

Post by jdunn » Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:22 pm

SteDal wrote:
Tue Aug 06, 2019 11:12 am

I had to uninstall N4, clear the N4 entry in Reaper's "reaper-vstplugins64.ini" file, then reinstall from scratch the previous-from-last version of N4 (N000 from feb 2019 for PC, for Mac it's a different one, but I can't remember now...)

That did the trick. Apparently, the latest version of N4 is a bit problematic, and not just regarding the correct recall of the external libraries' settings.
Thank you for this info SteDal. I used Aquarius to downgrade N4 to the N000 version, and deleted the "reaper-vstplugins64.ini" file as you suggested. On Windows 10 that file is located at "C:>Users>username>AppData>Roaming>REAPER". Now N4 works in Reaper again.

Studio One still doesn't scan N4 though. I've tried deleting a few file entries in the (Studio One) Settings Folder, but no luck yet. I'll ask about this on the PreSonus forum.

Andyyager10
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:28 pm

Re: N4 doesn't appear in DAW(s)

Post by Andyyager10 » Sat Nov 02, 2019 5:59 pm

I am having the same problem after getting a new computer. I've tried these remedies but still no luck. N4 is the only plugin that reaper won't recognize. Any insight is welcome. This is driving me crazy

alexandereneev
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:53 pm

Re: N4 doesn't appear in DAW(s)

Post by alexandereneev » Sat Nov 02, 2019 10:09 pm

I am having the same issues and I am not happy with that.
I reinstalled windows from scrath and all my DAWs - NOTHING.
I can see all my pluging exept N4.
Please reply ASAP anybody!
I need to get back to work.

Thank you!

dkavka85
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 4:31 pm

Re: N4 doesn't appear in DAW(s)

Post by dkavka85 » Wed Jan 29, 2020 10:53 pm

Did this ever get resolved? I'm facing the same problem after fresh Windows 10 install following a crash. Reaper and Plugin Doctor.

I'm not at home and haven't tried the downgrade yet. I'll try that next.

Aurosonic
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 1:53 pm

Re: N4 doesn't appear in DAW(s)

Post by Aurosonic » Thu Jan 30, 2020 1:44 pm

I've found solution. Make sure you've installed Microsoft Visual C++ Redistibutable 2010

Image

TheHumanSyndrome
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 5:11 pm

Re: N4 doesn't appear in DAW(s)

Post by TheHumanSyndrome » Tue Feb 04, 2020 12:48 am

Thanks for sharing Aurosonic! Your suggested solution is working on my Win10 Pro. N4 is finally available in my DAW!

Post Reply