Pro Tools AAE error when instancing N4

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
bobdemaa
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 2:11 am

Pro Tools AAE error when instancing N4

Post by bobdemaa » Sun Jan 20, 2019 8:38 am

Screen Shot 2019-01-19 at 10.30.32 PM.png
Mac OS 10.14.2
2.9Ghz Intel Core i9
Pro Tools 2018.12
N4 L000
N4 K000
N4 I000

Nebula was working a few weeks ago, but now when opening sessions I get the error "The Plug-In could not be made active because of an AAE error. AAE error -7054 was encountered.

I tried to downgrade N4 back to at least the last know working version I recall, but I get the same error with each version.

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3501
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: Pro Tools AAE error when instancing N4

Post by Support » Mon Jan 21, 2019 3:26 pm

Neither Avid/Pro Tools 2018.12 a nor Acustica Audio/N4 supports this operating system yet.
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com

bobdemaa
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 2:11 am

Re: Pro Tools AAE error when instancing N4

Post by bobdemaa » Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:04 am

Did a clean install of the OS, Pro Tools and N4. is back to working.

bobdemaa
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 2:11 am

Re: Pro Tools AAE error when instancing N4

Post by bobdemaa » Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:05 am

Can you tell me what an AAE error -7054 is?

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3501
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: Pro Tools AAE error when instancing N4

Post by Support » Wed Jan 23, 2019 5:40 pm

Wrong/bad Ilok drivers related error.
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com

Post Reply