N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
User avatar
Mauri
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by Mauri » Sun Oct 28, 2018 9:02 am

As the subject line suggests, the Issue is that N4 VST3 does not show up in Cubase at all, but because it works with WaveLab as expected shows that it is properly installed. However, N4 VST2 shows up and works ok.
I realise I'm not going to get any help here but thought I'd bring it to your attention anyway.

Also, Aquamarine3 still cannot be used for mastering (supposed 'mastering compressor'!!) in WaveLab 9.5.35 and no-one seems to be interested in investigating this issue anymore. Not nice.
Cubase 9.5.40 Pro x64 + jBridge | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files | i7 5930K @ 4.75GHz | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x UAD2 Solo | Mackie HR624 MK2 | 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors | WaveLab Elements 9.5.35 | N4 | Aquamarine3.

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by zabukowski » Sun Oct 28, 2018 10:11 am

Mauri wrote:
Sun Oct 28, 2018 9:02 am
As the subject line suggests, the Issue is that N4 VST3 does not show up in Cubase at all, but because it works with WaveLab as expected shows that it is properly installed. However, N4 VST2 shows up and works ok.
I realise I'm not going to get any help here but thought I'd bring it to your attention anyway.

Also, Aquamarine3 still cannot be used for mastering (supposed 'mastering compressor'!!) in WaveLab 9.5.35 and no-one seems to be interested in investigating this issue anymore. Not nice.
VST3 and VST2 share the same ID, so only one of them can be visible at the time in Cubendo. Uninstall VST2 and VST3 will show up.

User avatar
Mauri
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by Mauri » Mon Oct 29, 2018 7:52 pm

Thanks for the reply, Zab,

Firstly, I didn't have this issue in the previous Cubase 9.5.35 but I tried what you suggested.

I completely uninstalled N4 vst2 including any leftovers I could find but N4 vst3 does not show up in Cubase, all my other vst3 plugins are fine in Cubase. Also, both versions of N4 show up in WaveLab as expected.

I reinstalled N4 vst2 and will keep using that.

Thanks a lot!
Cubase 9.5.40 Pro x64 + jBridge | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files | i7 5930K @ 4.75GHz | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x UAD2 Solo | Mackie HR624 MK2 | 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors | WaveLab Elements 9.5.35 | N4 | Aquamarine3.

roeland
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:37 am

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by roeland » Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:14 pm

I have the same issue. N4 VST3 disappears in Cubase 9.5.40 x64 after updating from 9.5.35. All other VST3 plug ins are fine after the update, but N4 is gone. I don't had the VST2 version installed, but when removes the VST3 version temporarily and installed the VST2 version it showed up flawlessly. However, all the settings of the N4 VST3 version can not be found by the VST3 version so in all my projects I had empty (initial) N4 instances... I had to revert back to Cubase 9.5.35.

Because Cubase can't see both the VST3 version and the VST 2 version of N4 it is impossible to migrate all my presets from N4 VST3 to N4 VST2. By the way: N4 is the only plug in that does not work in both VST versions in Cubase. I have several plug ins installed in VST3 and VST2 and both versions always show up.

It would be great if 1) N4 VST3 would work in Cubase 9.5.40 and 2) if both the VST3 and the VST2 version could exist side by side in Cubase - as all my other double installed plug ins do... Dear Zabukovski, can you help?

Thanks in advance and all the best, Roeland

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by zabukowski » Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:10 pm

I'll repeat - using N4 VST2 and VST3 at the same time is NOT supported, they share the same Magic ID, so i advise you not to do it. For now we'll keep this behaviour, but it could change in the future.

***

If N4 stopped working in Cubase version 9.5.40, it is clear that something in Cubase is broken. Anyway, we'll look into this. For a start please check if N4 is blacklisted ?? Also make sure you have Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x64) installed.

We have similar issue with Studio One 4 - N4 won't load in the last version - Presonus aknowledged issue on their side, next S1 update will fix it.

User avatar
Mauri
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by Mauri » Tue Oct 30, 2018 10:33 am

Both versions VST3 and VST2 work as expected in WaveLab, also, Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x64) is installed here.
I'm not holding my breath waiting for a fix, from Steinberg or AA (but we'll see), fortunately VST2 version is fine...

Thanks for your time, Zab!
Cubase 9.5.40 Pro x64 + jBridge | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files | i7 5930K @ 4.75GHz | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x UAD2 Solo | Mackie HR624 MK2 | 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors | WaveLab Elements 9.5.35 | N4 | Aquamarine3.

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by zabukowski » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:41 am

Mauri wrote:
Tue Oct 30, 2018 10:33 am
Both versions VST3 and VST2 work as expected in WaveLab.
Both having the same ID, host program can easily mess up when loading saved projects (VST2 loaded instead of VST3 and vice versa).

It really depends how host identifies and loads plugins ...

roeland
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:37 am

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by roeland » Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:05 pm

Dear Zabukowski, Thanks for your fast reply! I did know that N4 VST3 & VST2 exclude each other since I installed the VST3 version when it came out. It would however be nice if you would be able to do something about that - as your answer indicates might be possible - because it would help me migrate from the VST3 version tot the VST2 version. I would have done so long ago, because I know that the N4 VST3 can't take advantage op de 64 bit internal processing Cubase 9 offers - that was the reason I opted for the VST3 version in the first place. The problem is that the 64 bit internal processing of Cubase needs to be implemented in the VST3 plug in as well and only two developers beside Steinberg have done this right (DMG a and Voxengo).

As for my situation at the moment. The VST3 version is not black listed and I do have the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x64) is installed...

I would be very grateful if you could solve my problems, as I cannot upgrade my Cubase since I depend very much on the excellence of N4!

Hoping for a solution of either of my two problems...

All the best, Roeland

igbro
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 2:56 am

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by igbro » Tue Oct 30, 2018 3:16 pm

Hi all and Zab,

Here (W7x64), N4 vst2x64 settings are not recalled any more from a 9.5.30 project file!

Got all instances set to INIT when I load such a project into 9.5.40!
It's still working with all my other plug-ins, only N4 lost his settings. That's why I'm addressing it here.

If I reload a program into N4 and save the project under 9.5.40 the N4 settings are normally recalled when loaded.

So all of my projects lost their N4 settings! I got almost one instance on every track!!!!!

I will address this issue to Steinberg too.

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by zabukowski » Tue Oct 30, 2018 4:40 pm

First thing you should do (if you havent already) is to open support ticket.

Thx!

igbro
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 2:56 am

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by igbro » Tue Oct 30, 2018 6:03 pm

Done.
Thanks Zab.

roeland
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:37 am

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by roeland » Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:04 pm

Thanks! Opened a support ticket too...

All the best, Roeland

igbro
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 2:56 am

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by igbro » Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:26 pm

Hi Zab,

Steinberg just released a quick 9.5.41 fix because 9.5.40 appears to be quite buggy. (But other plugins perfectly recall their settings)

No success with 9.5.41 as well! N4 Vst2 x64 doesn't recall presets!

Knowing they share the same ID, I tried to force Cubase using Vst3 instead by uninstalling Vst2 to see if Vst3 could recall Vst2 settings... And got the same as Roeland and Mauri:

N4 vst3 is not seen by Cubase (neither blacklisted). It's present in the common files/vst3 folder. Reinstalling Vst3 form Aquarius doesn't change the game.

MS Visual C++ 2010 x64 is installed (10.0.40219)

My previous 9.5.3 and before projects where only using VST2 x64 N4 instances so there is no crossover between Vst3 and Vst2. OK! I tried desperately to force it at line 3 :-)

Please find a solution, I'm bound to rollback again to 9.5.3...

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by zabukowski » Sun Nov 04, 2018 12:21 pm

Please try this (Windows):

- go to VST3 folder (usually "c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\")
- rename "N4.vst3" folder to "n4.vst3plugin"
- open Cubase and see if plugin is now visible

User avatar
Mauri
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: N4 VST3 and Cubase 9.5.40 x64 issue.

Post by Mauri » Sun Nov 04, 2018 6:55 pm

zabukowski wrote:
Sun Nov 04, 2018 12:21 pm
Please try this (Windows):

- go to VST3 folder (usually "c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\")
- rename "N4.vst3" folder to "n4.vst3plugin"
- open Cubase and see if plugin is now visible
I did what you suggested, now Cubase sees N4 VST3 but not VST2 which is still istalled, WaveLab sees both versions. I'm quite happy to keep using the VST3 version so no problem here.

Thanks, Zab!
Cubase 9.5.40 Pro x64 + jBridge | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files | i7 5930K @ 4.75GHz | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x UAD2 Solo | Mackie HR624 MK2 | 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors | WaveLab Elements 9.5.35 | N4 | Aquamarine3.

Post Reply