Randomize parameters in Setups

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
jonassjovaag
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 6:33 pm

Randomize parameters in Setups

Post by jonassjovaag » Thu Jul 12, 2018 11:30 pm

Is it possible to have setups choose a random value within a defined range per instance? If, for instance, one would like to emulate a console, Alessandro Boschi allows for tweaking the drive or gain parameter to have subtle phase shifts to emulate actual console behaviour. Doing this manually over 24 tracks is quite cumbersome, so that's why I'm asking.

User avatar
flaviusr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 470
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 7:35 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: Randomize parameters in Setups

Post by flaviusr » Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:25 am

not possilbe, it´s better to use the ears for that.
Dual boot /LGA 2011 /i7 3820 /32 GB /GA-X79S-UP5 / osX 10.9.5 - Win 10
Mac Book Pro 2.4 Ghz / 8 Gb / osX 10.9.5
Prism Sound Lyra 2 - RME-Fireface UCX - Octamic XTC
Nebula 4 Cubase Pro 9.5 Wavelab Pro 9 Reaper 5.91 Ozone 8 Pro Tools 12.5

jonassjovaag
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 6:33 pm

Re: Randomize parameters in Setups

Post by jonassjovaag » Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:02 am

No, they are not. This is not really about the sonic quality of a given track based on working with variables in the sampled gear, but rather relates to achieving subtle differences to emulate a real console, where each channel strip would also be a bit different from the other. I assume that in total, this would have an impact, although I do not know if it would be something to reach for.

Cream has 24 variations, as far as I know, and Brainworx also does this with their console system, so it's not a new idea.
It would be very helpful if the drive parameter could be set automatically to a random value ranging from X to X, but if not possible then manual also works.

User avatar
flaviusr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 470
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 7:35 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: Randomize parameters in Setups

Post by flaviusr » Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:36 pm

Cream is another thing, they really sampled each channel, each channel is a different sampler
Dual boot /LGA 2011 /i7 3820 /32 GB /GA-X79S-UP5 / osX 10.9.5 - Win 10
Mac Book Pro 2.4 Ghz / 8 Gb / osX 10.9.5
Prism Sound Lyra 2 - RME-Fireface UCX - Octamic XTC
Nebula 4 Cubase Pro 9.5 Wavelab Pro 9 Reaper 5.91 Ozone 8 Pro Tools 12.5

jonassjovaag
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 6:33 pm

Re: Randomize parameters in Setups

Post by jonassjovaag » Sat Jul 14, 2018 11:59 am

Cream is an example of the method I'm after, so is the reference to Brainworx. I'm not saying that it's the same thing.

This is from the manual of the S9 console:
"TRICK: to emulate the non linearity between the channels of the console, you can set the GDRV control slightly
different on every track into a range of +/-3dB."

So, moving away from asking if this is possible, which it seems not to be, I'd like to propose randomizing selected parameters as a future developement task as it might be quite helpful.

Also Flaviusr, I really don't get any help from your answers here as it seems that you are more interested in leaving the topic and/or bashing my questions with remarks that are not related to the issue. Please either be helpful, or don't comment. You're currently not helping.

User avatar
SWANG
Expert
Expert
Posts: 555
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 4:31 am
Location: new york

Re: Randomize parameters in Setups

Post by SWANG » Sun Jul 15, 2018 1:18 am

Image

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3747
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Randomize parameters in Setups

Post by RJHollins » Sun Jul 15, 2018 2:37 am

jonassjovaag wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 11:30 pm
Is it possible to have setups choose a random value within a defined range per instance? If, for instance, one would like to emulate a console, Alessandro Boschi allows for tweaking the drive or gain parameter to have subtle phase shifts to emulate actual console behaviour. Doing this manually over 24 tracks is quite cumbersome, so that's why I'm asking.
While I doubt any native 'random parameter' implementation is in the N4 cards ... a possible solution would be a DAW's 'parameter' access and controls [example: Automation].
There are also MIDI [CC]-Continuous Controller access within Nebula, N4, and Acquas. [this does require editing the 'default' values in the associated XML file.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

jonassjovaag
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 6:33 pm

Re: Randomize parameters in Setups

Post by jonassjovaag » Sun Jul 15, 2018 7:31 pm

Ok, thanks for the tip.
I found that the Reaper script "mpl_Randomize Track FX parameters.lua" allows for something like what I'm after.

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3747
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Randomize parameters in Setups

Post by RJHollins » Mon Jul 16, 2018 4:24 am

jonassjovaag wrote:
Sun Jul 15, 2018 7:31 pm
Ok, thanks for the tip.
I found that the Reaper script "mpl_Randomize Track FX parameters.lua" allows for something like what I'm after.
If you Reaper .... have you checked out lb0's 'Stripper' action ? Along with GUI construction, it accesses a plugin's control parameters.
[also has a 'randomize' function].
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

jonassjovaag
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 6:33 pm

Re: Randomize parameters in Setups

Post by jonassjovaag » Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:31 am

Cool, thanks! Will check it.

Post Reply