N4 is not loading in Studio One 3.5 Win10 *SOLVED*

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
martel80
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:25 am

N4 is not loading in Studio One 3.5 Win10 *SOLVED*

Post by martel80 » Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:41 pm

Just got a new build and reinstalled everything through Aquarius .

All my Acquas are showing up but Only N4 doesnt show.

When Studio One start up I get this message:

N4 ignored, because it crashed before

( not quite sure about the end as it load so fast )

I've tried installing VST3 alone first

Didnt work

Added VST2

Didnt work

Added AAX x64

Didnt work

I've tried giving Studio one the path to common files VST3 folder

Didnt work

I dont know what to try anymore.

Here's my spec:

i7 7700K Asus Prime Z270-A 16 GB G.Skill TridentZ, Crucial MX500 1TB

Windows 10 Enterprise

24 bit 44.1khz 1084 buffer Studio One Pro 3.5


YELP !
Last edited by martel80 on Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3747
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: N4 is not loading in Studio One 3.5 Win10

Post by RJHollins » Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:24 pm

It's possible that StudioONE has a 'blacklist' file that blocks a plugin that had issue.

Look for that.

Additionally ... I think some DAWs may have issue with having both VST3 and VST-2 installs. [or so I've heard].
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

User avatar
fastersound
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 12:45 am

Re: N4 is not loading in Studio One 3.5 Win10

Post by fastersound » Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:07 am

For me, N4 appears in my Studio One v3.5, but not the new S1 v4... Tis strange.

Win 10, vst2

User avatar
robschroeder
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: N4 is not loading in Studio One 3.5 Win10

Post by robschroeder » Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:57 pm

fastersound wrote:
Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:07 am
For me, N4 appears in my Studio One v3.5, but not the new S1 v4... Tis strange.

Win 10, vst2
Seems to be an issue with the new plugin-validation which comes with S1 v4. I reported this on last week to support and they told me that they will get in touch with Presonus.

/208

User avatar
fastersound
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 12:45 am

Re: N4 is not loading in Studio One 3.5 Win10

Post by fastersound » Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:46 am

robschroeder wrote:
Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:57 pm
Seems to be an issue with the new plugin-validation which comes with S1 v4. I reported this on last week to support and they told me that they will get in touch with Presonus.

/208
Ah, good to know it's not just me. Cheers!

martel80
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:25 am

Re: N4 is not loading in Studio One 3.5 Win10

Post by martel80 » Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:55 pm

So far ive reinstalled a bunch of MSVC++ and it didnt work

RJHollins is our winner today.

The problem seems like it was blacklisted in S1 because of the previous crash.

RJ, give me your paypal email, im sending you enough money to buy a lot fo cookies.

thanks a lot guys.

Nota: Support was lighning fast this time. Huge props to the guy that answered .

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3747
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: N4 is not loading in Studio One 3.5 Win10

Post by RJHollins » Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:34 am

martel80 wrote:
Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:55 pm
So far ive reinstalled a bunch of MSVC++ and it didnt work

RJHollins is our winner today.

The problem seems like it was blacklisted in S1 because of the previous crash.

RJ, give me your paypal email, im sending you enough money to buy a lot fo cookies.

thanks a lot guys.

Nota: Support was lighning fast this time. Huge props to the guy that answered .
Hey Martel ... I'm glad You have it working. Thanks.

Cookies for Everyone :o

8-)
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

Post Reply