N4 finally available in Aquarius

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by zabukowski » Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:18 pm

jon83 wrote:
Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:13 pm
That works great, thank you. Only thing is when I try to add alternative data in the newly created N4ZL, crashes the DAW on clicking save. Pro Tools and Ableton too. Shall I open a support ticket? On OSX.
Not sure about crash, can't replicate it here atm.

Try to add alternative data paths as global tweaks and re-save N4ZL. These tweaks will be added to every newly saved setup.

jon83
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:06 am

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by jon83 » Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:20 pm

Ok, can I ask how I do that? What do I type into global tweaks?

jon83
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:06 am

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by jon83 » Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:21 pm

Can wait until the manual for that to be honest, works good enough for the moment! Thanks, appreciate the help.

robertom
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 1:41 am

Re: N4 finally available on Aquarius

Post by robertom » Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:23 pm

AcusticaPress wrote:
Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:51 am

Hey Robertom, this is not the case. Nothing to worry about. N4 still supports everything it used to support before it was ported to Aquarius. N4 Player (FREE) will NOT support the old N3 3rd party libraries. N4 however will continue to do so.

I am currently preparing a comparison table between N4 and N4 Player and will send this to the guys in the office to confirm the information (I am not based in Lodi). So once this is done it will be posted here and everywhere, and I think a lot of other questions asked here will be answered.

Cheers,
N.G.
Ok, thank you. Yes, of course I've read the main differences between N4 player and N4 full. I have N4 full, so my main concern were unofficial 3d party libraries. Glad to know there are no incompatibilities (except maybe, it seems, with the old commercial library, that I'm going to delete before the upgrade).

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by zabukowski » Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:44 pm

jon83 wrote:
Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:20 pm
Ok, can I ask how I do that? What do I type into global tweaks?
Actually, no need for tweaks, just add paths in N4 settings, then re-create N4ZL (N4 is copied to N4ZL).

deepwhite
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:40 pm

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by deepwhite » Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:46 pm

How do I load Acqua plug-ins in N4? I've been experiencing problems with Acqua / Mac / Pro Tools HDX, and would like to see if loading Acqua plug-ins with N4 makes any difference.

For example, one instance of Crimson in Reaper64 @ 96k consumes 3% of the CPU power, while in Pro Tools it becomes 40%. Yet when I tried the N4, the CPU meter of Pro Tools barely moves, which is quite encouraging.

audiodistortion
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by audiodistortion » Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:50 pm

The new N4 works ok until I open a 3rd instance on a chain and then it crashes studio one (every time / repeatable)

Everything is up to date.

W10
Studio One V3

I'm back to legacy for now, hope you can fix the crashes.

:ugeek:

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by zabukowski » Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:53 pm

audiodistortion wrote:
Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:50 pm
The new N4 works ok until I open a 3rd instance on a chain and then it crashes studio one (every time / repeatable)

Everything is up to date.

W10
Studio One V3

I'm back to legacy for now, hope you can fix the crashes.

:ugeek:
Try this experiment: in N4.XML replace ENGINEVERSION from 14212 to 14170. Save and see if gets any better.

audiodistortion
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by audiodistortion » Thu Mar 29, 2018 10:30 pm

Just downloaded it again and it's not crashing now :D was able to check out the new Bronze too, so all's good again.

Thanks.

pablo1980
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:56 pm
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by pablo1980 » Sat Mar 31, 2018 7:41 pm

How will setups handle N4 updates?

Will it automatically update the stand alone setups?

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 4047
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by RJHollins » Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:05 pm

pablo1980 wrote:
Sat Mar 31, 2018 7:41 pm
How will setups handle N4 updates?

Will it automatically update the stand alone setups?
I think not.

However, in N4 proper, there is the SETUPS tab where you can update all SETUP versions with one click.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by zabukowski » Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:22 pm

pablo1980 wrote:
Sat Mar 31, 2018 7:41 pm
How will setups handle N4 updates?

Will it automatically update the stand alone setups?
“Rebuild setups” option.

pablo1980
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:56 pm
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by pablo1980 » Sat Mar 31, 2018 11:05 pm

That’s perfect, Zab!

User avatar
ekkord
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:07 am

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by ekkord » Wed Apr 04, 2018 11:56 am

so Should ROSE being showing up in Aquarius? I've updated to the latest version of Aquaruis, but it's not showing up.
Or is it just included just in the updated N4 commercial compressor library?

Nesto
User Level VI
User Level VI
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 3:32 pm

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by Nesto » Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:08 pm

Im having issues with crashes in Pro Tools AAX Mac. Ive tried changing N4.XML with no success. Im getting multiple crashes every session which quite frustrating. Im using Bronze but Ive had N4 player crash on its own so Im pretty such its something going on with the N4 player. N4 Free was very stable on my system and I can't remember the last time Ive had it crash. Any suggestions? Thanks.

Post Reply