N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Puranon
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by Puranon » Mon Dec 26, 2016 1:28 pm

I guess the old gain parameter has to remain for backwards compatibility.

Can we get an independent gain parameter for increasing output gain beyond +6db?

User avatar
gurth
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:48 am
Location: Holland

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by gurth » Thu Dec 29, 2016 11:59 am

That would be great!!!

I have work arounds now to crank up the inputs. I love to do that in N4.

+1

User avatar
robschroeder
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by robschroeder » Thu Dec 29, 2016 12:13 pm

Just wondering why you need so much backup gain?

Puranon
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by Puranon » Sun Jan 08, 2017 11:31 am

Some nebula programs are optimized for 0db. Others are optimized for -18db.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11214
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by giancarlo » Sun Jan 08, 2017 3:39 pm

We cannot modify it any more

lubomba
Member
Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:23 pm

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by lubomba » Sun Jan 08, 2017 5:03 pm

No but you could add some global input/output trims to the n4 header maybe? would be great along with global metering and stuff....

blackdragon
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 11:50 pm

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by blackdragon » Sun Jan 08, 2017 6:25 pm

Would be great if N4 could retain the in/output levels we set when we're auditioning different libraries!

Puranon
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by Puranon » Sat Jan 14, 2017 8:16 am

giancarlo wrote:We cannot modify it any more
Are programs saved in N4 supposed to still be backwards compatible with N3?

Puranon
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by Puranon » Wed Jun 14, 2017 5:35 pm

It looks like N4 will be able to eventually load multiple programs in one instance.

Can we have a straight gain program we could load before other programs?

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2736
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by mathias » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:44 am

Puranon wrote:It looks like N4 will be able to eventually load multiple programs in one instance.

Can we have a straight gain program we could load before other programs?
sounds like a good idea for the multiple program load feature!

also, i find the idea of a global input/outputtrim in the N4 rack-header very appealing! together with an optional reverse-link-feature, so input-changes get compensated at the output.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude pro x3, waveform 9 (tracktion), reaper
system 2: mac osx el capitan - reaper(64bit), waveform 9 (64bit), mixbus 6

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

User avatar
Thierr7
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:52 am
Contact:

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by Thierr7 » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:21 pm

That would be just perfect ...

User avatar
botus99
Expert
Expert
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by botus99 » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:35 pm

Don't know where it is and I can't look right now, but does no one remember CDSM's Level programs? They were just gain programs for Nebula chains. Probably just what you're looking for 8-)
Win10 / Reaper / i7 6700K / 64gb RAM | ZED-R16 / Digi003 (Revive modded)
N4 - Orange, Blue, Purple, Pearl, Diamond, Ebony, Gold, Navy, Amethyst, Lime, Sand, Pink, Titanium, Aquamarine, Magenta, Erin, Coral, Cobalt, Lemon

User avatar
davidgary73
Expert
Expert
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:08 am

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by davidgary73 » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:58 pm

MacPro 2 x 2.4 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon • 28GB Ram • Logic Pro X 10.4.6 • OSX 10.13.6 • VEP 6 • Console 1 •


Please join us - Facebook Acustica Audio Official Group page @ https://www.facebook.com/groups/2161186247437661/

User avatar
botus99
Expert
Expert
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by botus99 » Fri Jun 16, 2017 12:32 pm

What a guy! Thanks David :D
Win10 / Reaper / i7 6700K / 64gb RAM | ZED-R16 / Digi003 (Revive modded)
N4 - Orange, Blue, Purple, Pearl, Diamond, Ebony, Gold, Navy, Amethyst, Lime, Sand, Pink, Titanium, Aquamarine, Magenta, Erin, Coral, Cobalt, Lemon

Puranon
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

Re: N4 Can we get a new output gain parameter?

Post by Puranon » Fri Jun 16, 2017 5:30 pm

it needs to be inbetween inserts.

Post Reply