Definitively stupid

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
felias
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:53 pm

Definitively stupid

Post by felias » Tue Nov 29, 2011 8:07 pm

Well, I've got to admit I must be dumb. I've tried all the forum searches and the google searches, but I still haven't found what I'm looking for. :) I've just upgraded to Nebula Server, trying to run in a W7 system with 32 bit Cubase as local server in the same machine. Is there any setup guide or something hidden at any place of cyberspace so that an idiot like me can know what the hell is the next step after installing server? How do I run this thing? I should have been painter instead of musician, I guess... :(

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5057
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by richie43 » Tue Nov 29, 2011 8:41 pm

To my knowledge, and confirmed for my system at least, if you are running it on one machine (no host and client) then you use the server edition as a regular Nebula instance. It is still worth the upgrade because it runs more efficiently and makes more instances possible. In short, don't worry about setting it up as a server/client app.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

felias
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:53 pm

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by felias » Tue Nov 29, 2011 8:56 pm

Thanks, Richie. That's one of the things I've tried when I saw a new Nebula3 plugin in my list, but it only loads the GUI, opening nothing. What's strangest to me, is that both .xml files "Nebula3CoreIIx64" and "Nebula3CoreIIx64 Reverb", are empty... 0kb and no text...

Grim
Member
Member
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by Grim » Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:38 pm

Did you only install 64bit Nebula?....if your host is running 32bit then you need 32bit Nebula.

felias
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:53 pm

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by felias » Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:25 pm

Ok, to clarify things: I have Nebula3Pro installed and working. What I'm trying now is working with server to avoid RAM limitations.

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2758
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by mathias » Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:23 am

did you start the server?
it is a little extra program, you have to start first.
then you will see an icon in the taskbar, where you can open an infowindow by rightclicking.

mathias
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude pro x3, waveform 9 (tracktion), reaper
system 2: mac osx el capitan - reaper(64bit), waveform 9 (64bit), mixbus 6

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5057
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by richie43 » Wed Nov 30, 2011 1:39 am

The server exe is in your nebulatemprepository/server folder. Start that, then start your host, load some Nebula instances. Go back and look at the server, it should show some Nebula instances. I use Reaper, so I may not be of much help. But does Cubase have any feature allowing you to run a plugin in a dedicated or separate process? This allows you to access more ram. Does Cubase have a 64bit version? Also, is your Windows 7 64 or 32bit? If your OS is 32bit, your access to ram is limited anyway. But as I said, I did some tests using the same Nebula presets, regular and server, and the server usage was terrible on one machine. I am told that the real beauty of the server function is when you are able to use separate computers as host and client.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

marcpinol
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:13 am

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by marcpinol » Wed Nov 30, 2011 4:43 am

richie43 wrote:I did some tests using the same Nebula presets, regular and server, and the server usage was terrible on one machine. I am told that the real beauty of the server function is when you are able to use separate computers as host and client.
I was thinking about upgrading this next weekend (64 bit system here, i7 and 16GB RAM), but this is making me really uncomfy... So is better to stay with Nebula Pro if I want to work right now with just one computer?

Sorry for hijacking the thread, guys, but I am not reading any info about this and I prefer to spend this money in another library if it don't works well (I'm not that rich, sadly!).

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5057
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by richie43 » Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:57 am

Maybe I wasn't clear enough. Using the server version as a server and client on one computer didn't work as well as using the server version as a regular instance. But the server version DOES work better than the standard pro version as a regular instance. It utilizes the shared memory use of same presets, and it just seems to be more CPU efficient. So even on a single computer, my experience says that the upgrade to server version is definitely worth it. And I am not wealthy either, but I am very glad that In upgraded when I could.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

felias
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:53 pm

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by felias » Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:01 am

First of all, thanks to everyone who's trying to help.
felias wrote:did you start the server?
it is a little extra program, you have to start first.
then you will see an icon in the taskbar, where you can open an infowindow by rightclicking.

mathias
Yes, I start the server, but it seems there's no connection between plugin and server, because the monitor bar of server is alway 0 instances and 0% activity. Besides, in the plugin disk page appears SERVER: N/A. So, I guess I must establish manually some kind of connection between both, but I'm still trying to figure out how I have to do it.
mathias wrote:Also, is your Windows 7 64 or 32bit? If your OS is 32bit, your access to ram is limited anyway.
Yes, it's Win7 64 bits

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 4048
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by RJHollins » Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:09 am

not sure I can be of any help ... but ...

I too upgraded from Pro3 to the Server version.

At the moment, though ... I have only 1 computer.
Obviously, the plan is to set up 'server' computers
outside the new control room ... which, BTW, is sounding AWESOME :D ... sorry ... :oops:

I just moved into the room last week ... but in the
meantime, I run the server version JUST like I did with the Pro version ...

My observation ... I seem to be able to install more
instances of Nebula. I think the 'sharing of resources' has had a major impact on what my quad-core PC can now handle.

No doubt ... additional computers will be needed for what I'd like to do ... but for now, the server upgrade was worth it. PLUS ... I want to show my humble support for what I hear using Nebula and the libraries.

Sincerely.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5057
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by richie43 » Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:30 am

I just remembered that I had the same problem. Check the Server xml file. Find the entries that refer to a server port and server address. For some reason, the xml files for my nebula reverb and nebula didn't have these, so I added them to the xml files, copying them exactly from the server xml. This fixed it for me. See attachment.
Attachments
server xml.png
server xml.png (18.17 KiB) Viewed 2978 times
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by Vando » Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:35 am

Has anyone been able to work with x64 Client and x86 Server.
I have been asking about this here:
http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic

And yes I agree that the upgrade from NebPro to NebServer is worth it; more instances.

felias
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:53 pm

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by felias » Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:55 am

richie43 wrote:I just remembered that I had the same problem. Check the Server xml file. Find the entries that refer to a server port and server address. For some reason, the xml files for my nebula reverb and nebula didn't have these, so I added them to the xml files, copying them exactly from the server xml. This fixed it for me. See attachment.
Thanks, Richie, I'm almost sure about the problem being there, but as I said before, both server.xml files (Nebula and NebulaReverb) are completely empty, and I've tried the installation several times with same result. Should I copy the text from the regular Nebula .xml and change some settings as those you suggest?

marcpinol
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:13 am

Re: Definitively stupid

Post by marcpinol » Wed Nov 30, 2011 4:01 pm

Well, just upgrade to Server :-)

The first problem is that I have now a new Nebula Core II and Nebula Reverb Core II. I just opened the Server app, no Nebula app linked to Server... When I'm opening some Nebula in Samplitude Pro X (64 Bit) everything freezes... :(

The xml of the new Nebula / Nebula Reverb (Core II?) are empty...

Guys, I'm feeling stupid too!

Post Reply