Nebula4, new details

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Avgatzeblouz
Expert
Expert
Posts: 537
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:13 pm

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by Avgatzeblouz » Sat Dec 24, 2016 8:53 pm

I tried to use Alternativedatapath to use my old libs, and it makes Samplitude crash. Anyone else ?
Samplitude Pro X3 suite - Sequoia 14 / Windows 10 pro x64 / Pearl / Titanium / N4 / Pink / Pink compressors / Prime Comp+Mix+Curve + Caribou comp + Black Eq + Black comp / Sand / Lime / Acquamarine / Emerald / Ultramarine / Silk / Gold / Cobalt / Ebony / Ivory / BlueEQ / Lemon / Magenta / Azure

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11214
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by giancarlo » Sat Dec 24, 2016 8:53 pm

Mac osx up!!! Everything!

jotisidhu
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:59 am
Location: Ibiza

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by jotisidhu » Sat Dec 24, 2016 9:25 pm

yeah ... !!

you guys rock .. :ugeek:


absolutely loving N4 .. 8-)

kad974
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 8:38 pm

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by kad974 » Sat Dec 24, 2016 9:48 pm

Yes! Thank you giancarlo
Mac osx 10.11.5 - i7 6700k - 32 Go DDR4 - Logic Pro X - H******* Mixbus32 - Reaper 5 - Nebula 4 - Sand FAB4 - Pearl 2 - Diamond Eq - GOLD - Lemon - Ebony -Tan - Red - Ochre - Violet - Bronze -Water

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by Andrums » Sat Dec 24, 2016 9:49 pm

It would be nice if all Acquas have AAX wrapper like in N4
Mac OS.
I can use Acqua compressors through N4,but EQs no,too complex

Nesto
User Level VI
User Level VI
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 3:32 pm

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by Nesto » Sun Dec 25, 2016 11:00 am

Got N4 working! installation was a bit tricky but figured it out. Looks promising so far! CPU usage is awesome in Studio One v3. Anyone have ideas on the Yellow Comps? particularly the "76". It has no ratios so im guessing its the not what I think it is.

I dont want to jinx it but it working almost too well lol

User avatar
maniak
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:58 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by maniak » Mon Dec 26, 2016 6:20 am

Avgatzeblouz wrote:I tried to use Alternativedatapath to use my old libs, and it makes Samplitude crash. Anyone else ?
Same here but in Reaper.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11214
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by giancarlo » Mon Dec 26, 2016 9:48 am

Nesto wrote:Got N4 working! installation was a bit tricky but figured it out. Looks promising so far! CPU usage is awesome in Studio One v3. Anyone have ideas on the Yellow Comps? particularly the "76". It has no ratios so im guessing its the not what I think it is.

I dont want to jinx it but it working almost too well lol
We'll publish more ratios soon
For the real deal you should wait black comp, though
This is not the expensive and rare version, it is just a common 76 device

About alternative, we'll try to replicate the issue. My impression is that something in your libraries is the issue, we need to understand what.
Users reported the olonga lib, we'll test it asap

pranavakazack
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:17 am

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by pranavakazack » Thu Dec 29, 2016 4:14 am

I will soon be buying N4 but I would like to use n3 libraries, and as I read through the 37 pages I believe nebula 4 is backwards compatible & 3rd party developers do not have to resample the libraries for it to sound the same as in Nebula 3.

Q1: I think in the 20-30th pages ranges you mentioned in order to use n4 like n3 you have to rename the dll.Could you give us a bit more insight ?

Also till what date will Rose be free with N4. I am panning on buying N4 on 8th of Jan will it still be free by then?
I reasearch a whole lot before buying anything, I came across something as Nebula Setups, but then surprisingly the developer of the Setups is working on N4.

I was going to purchase Setups too.
Q2:Could you tell the differences b/w Nebula Setups & N4 ?(Once it gets the multiple instances & preset browser update)

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 4007
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by RJHollins » Thu Dec 29, 2016 4:23 am

Neb-3 libraries seem to be working fine in N4. They work as standard NEB-3 files.

There is no DLL renaming needed. Once N4 is installed, it will have its own repository. inside that folder are the Program and Vector folders where NEB-3 libraries are placed.

As for NebSetUPS. This is not something for use with N4. [only Neb-3]. There is a plan for something later.

Right now, N4 is only doing single Presets. Multi-presets is to come ...
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

bryan7nebula
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 4:05 am

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by bryan7nebula » Thu Dec 29, 2016 5:37 am

In Ableton, I can create what are called "racks". Racks save the plugin and its settings as a preset that can be dragged onto a track at any time. I bet I could make my own "nebula setups" this way.

Seems like I would have to duplicate my repository though, if I want the least problematic situation.

I wonder if there would be a "magic number" issue though, using Ableton this way.

Berty Bill
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 1:10 am

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by Berty Bill » Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:52 am

Guys, I checked all threads here but still didn't understand one point generally, - yes, I got and understand how get 3rd parties vectors to get worked in N4 with default directories on System HD, but is any way to get worked them if these are located on external HDD and if I don't want to remove them to current N4 directory? Some similar way as it was in Nebula with edited. xml?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11214
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by giancarlo » Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:57 am

It's the alyerndatapath everyone is speaking about
We'll post a document
Meanwhile if you don't know how to do it open a ticket
There will be a proper feature directly accessible from the gui

Berty Bill
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 1:10 am

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by Berty Bill » Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:19 am

giancarlo wrote:It's the alyerndatapath everyone is speaking about
We'll post a document
Meanwhile if you don't know how to do it open a ticket
There will be a proper feature directly accessible from the gui
Yes, I remember how I edited .xml for Nebula 3 , but here no .xml. And many threads here is about problems with alternate path in default System directory, but I would like to understand how I can get 3rd parties vectors work in N4 from my old N3 external HDD vectors/program path. Thanks!

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11214
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula4, new details

Post by giancarlo » Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:23 am

Yes there is n4.xml

Post Reply