Nebula Resetting to INIT in Reaper 5 64 Mac

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
User avatar
markgalup
Expert
Expert
Posts: 556
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 6:15 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Nebula Resetting to INIT in Reaper 5 64 Mac

Post by markgalup » Sun May 22, 2016 8:33 pm

Hi all,

My VST Neb3 Reverb Neb Setups instances are resetting to INIT when I open and close Reaper - this would render all of the work I've been putting in useless... When I toggle the FX offline and online again they come back but only then.

EDIT: This is also happening with NYRV Agent containing Nebula instances. Also, it is not happening on every instance of Nebula - it's fairly random and when it happens it loads Nebula instantly, without obvious delay for loading the library. This is a make or break issue for Reaper and Nebula users, I am hoping I am missing something obvious...

Any thoughts? I'd really appreciate the help. Thanks in advance, kind Nebulites.


MG
Mark Galup
Producer/Mixer/MFiT-Approved Mastering Engineer
MarkGalup.com
ReelRecording.com
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

Acustica Audio Dealer for the USA -> Contact me for US Discounts

Mplay
Member
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:25 am
Location: Willemstad, Curaçao

Re: Nebula Resetting to INIT in Reaper 5 64 Mac

Post by Mplay » Mon May 23, 2016 2:11 am

I'm not sure this is the answer, but nebula uses magic numbers for identification ( it's in the xml file). Sometimes I had made instances in setups with duplicate magic numbers which gave me similar issues. Might be worth checking out!

User avatar
markgalup
Expert
Expert
Posts: 556
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 6:15 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Nebula Resetting to INIT in Reaper 5 64 Mac

Post by markgalup » Mon May 23, 2016 4:08 am

Thanks, Mplay. I will check into all my 100ish setups (ugh) and make sure, though I have been careful not to duplicate Magic IDs.
Mark Galup
Producer/Mixer/MFiT-Approved Mastering Engineer
MarkGalup.com
ReelRecording.com
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

Acustica Audio Dealer for the USA -> Contact me for US Discounts

User avatar
markgalup
Expert
Expert
Posts: 556
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 6:15 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Nebula Resetting to INIT in Reaper 5 64 Mac

Post by markgalup » Mon May 23, 2016 7:39 am

Well... much to my chagrin, I had a handful of duplicate Magic IDs in Nebula Setups. I have resolved that now, but Reaper is still not saving my Nebula settings, and is also not cleanly clearing cache and rescanning plugins. Not impressed, and heading back to PT12.4 until I can find out why this might be happening.

MG
Mark Galup
Producer/Mixer/MFiT-Approved Mastering Engineer
MarkGalup.com
ReelRecording.com
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

Acustica Audio Dealer for the USA -> Contact me for US Discounts

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1465
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Nebula Resetting to INIT in Reaper 5 64 Mac

Post by zabukowski » Mon May 23, 2016 10:02 am

Just for information - for Reaper, MAGIC is not required, so MAGIC duplicates are not the cause for your problem.

Is Nebula properly authorized ? Does this problem exists from the start? What about other hosts, are they working ? I guess you've already re-create all your setups?

Setups share most of the things, regardless of format (VST, AAX). So if PT works, i suggest you to look into Reaper - you mentioned "Reeaper not cleanly clearing cache and rescanning plugins" - this is definitively not normal. I would also compare AAX xml and VST xml files of the same setup. They should be the same.

Hope it helps.

User avatar
markgalup
Expert
Expert
Posts: 556
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 6:15 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Nebula Resetting to INIT in Reaper 5 64 Mac

Post by markgalup » Mon May 23, 2016 5:34 pm

zabukowski wrote:Just for information - for Reaper, MAGIC is not required, so MAGIC duplicates are not the cause for your problem.

Is Nebula properly authorized ? Does this problem exists from the start? What about other hosts, are they working ? I guess you've already re-create all your setups?

Setups share most of the things, regardless of format (VST, AAX). So if PT works, i suggest you to look into Reaper - you mentioned "Reeaper not cleanly clearing cache and rescanning plugins" - this is definitively not normal. I would also compare AAX xml and VST xml files of the same setup. They should be the same.

Hope it helps.
Thanks so much Zabukowski. I will look into this all. I can tell you I never use AAX in PT - always VST - so I'm thinking I would have found an issue with my VST xml file if there was one.

I think to properly troubleshoot I might have to remove all plugins and add one at a time and clear cache and scan. Question: might it be a good idea to restore Reaper to default and try again? Could the alternative datapaths without "/" before Volumes potentially have corrupted it's "memory"?


MG
Mark Galup
Producer/Mixer/MFiT-Approved Mastering Engineer
MarkGalup.com
ReelRecording.com
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

Acustica Audio Dealer for the USA -> Contact me for US Discounts

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1465
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Nebula Resetting to INIT in Reaper 5 64 Mac

Post by zabukowski » Mon May 23, 2016 6:09 pm

Yes, try to reset Reaper preferences and its plugin cache and see what happens, when you add one at a time.

User avatar
markgalup
Expert
Expert
Posts: 556
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 6:15 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Nebula Resetting to INIT in Reaper 5 64 Mac

Post by markgalup » Mon May 23, 2016 7:30 pm

My apologies for asking if this is obvious, but I can not find a clear answer on the internet on how to reset Reaper to its default state. If anyone could offer insights I would greatly appreciate it.


MG
Mark Galup
Producer/Mixer/MFiT-Approved Mastering Engineer
MarkGalup.com
ReelRecording.com
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

Acustica Audio Dealer for the USA -> Contact me for US Discounts

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3233
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: Nebula Resetting to INIT in Reaper 5 64 Mac

Post by Support » Tue May 24, 2016 2:22 pm

markgalup wrote:My apologies for asking if this is obvious, but I can not find a clear answer on the internet on how to reset Reaper to its default state. If anyone could offer insights I would greatly appreciate it.


MG
Options > show REAPER resources...
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com

User avatar
markgalup
Expert
Expert
Posts: 556
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 6:15 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Nebula Resetting to INIT in Reaper 5 64 Mac

Post by markgalup » Sat May 28, 2016 9:59 pm

Update: I tried trashing prefs in Reaper to no avail. Finally, I tried creating one nebula setup in the standard datapath and everything worked fantastically. When I started the test session in Reaper with one Nebula instance, it even showed me that it was loading the effect in the status message, whereas before it opened super quick as if there was no plugin to load at all.

So after all of my troubleshooting, I concur that the ALTERNATIVE DATAPATH tag in latest Reaper 5 64 for mac is not working on OS X 10.10.5. Bummer but I am so excited to see what I can gain from working with Reaper.

Thanks for all of your suggestions.

Best,
MG
Mark Galup
Producer/Mixer/MFiT-Approved Mastering Engineer
MarkGalup.com
ReelRecording.com
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

Acustica Audio Dealer for the USA -> Contact me for US Discounts

Post Reply