Nebula 3 Pro in ProTools 12?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
bharris
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 5:56 pm

Nebula 3 Pro in ProTools 12?

Post by bharris » Tue May 03, 2016 7:43 pm

Hi Everyone,

Am I correct that Nebula 3 Pro is not available in AAX format - only Nebula 3 Server is? If so, has anyone used Nebula 3 Pro in ProTools using DDMF Metaplugin or something similar (BlueCat Patchwork, for example)? Is an AAX version of Nebula 3 Pro planned (or maybe for Nebula 4)?

Thanks!

User avatar
markgalup
Expert
Expert
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 6:15 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Nebula 3 Pro in ProTools 12?

Post by markgalup » Tue May 03, 2016 8:13 pm

This is not directly the answer to the question you're asking, but I EXCLUSIVELY use Nebula3 Server VST in Bluecat Patchwork instead of AAX on my PT11 system - soon to be PT12 as of today. Works like a charm and I believe it is understood to be more stable than AAX.

I will very likely be moving to NYRV Agent though as soon as it is updated, because it seems to utilize the CPU resources in a far superior manner, as well as offering a number of GUI options.

Hope that helps,
MG
Mark Galup
Producer/Mixer/MFiT-Approved Mastering Engineer
MarkGalup.com
ReelRecording.com
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

Acustica Audio Dealer for the USA -> Contact me for US Discounts

bharris
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 5:56 pm

Re: Nebula 3 Pro in ProTools 12?

Post by bharris » Tue May 03, 2016 10:04 pm

Very interesting - thanks! I have Nyrv Agent CM, which I might use to try for this purpose. In addition, I can try Metaplugin (which I also have). Good to know that it seems to work in these kind of wrappers.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 10903
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula 3 Pro in ProTools 12?

Post by giancarlo » Wed May 04, 2016 5:36 am

We are improving aax right now..

bharris
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 5:56 pm

Re: Nebula 3 Pro in ProTools 12?

Post by bharris » Wed May 04, 2016 4:47 pm

Hi Giancarlo,

Does that mean that an AAX version of Nebula 3 Pro will be available, too?

Thanks!

Post Reply