CUDA problem

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

CUDA problem

Post by Vando » Sun Nov 29, 2015 5:23 pm

Hi!
I updated my Nebula to the latest version 1.4.009.0 and then
tried to update my CUDA. I have another temprepository called nebulatemprepositoryC where I have only reverbs. So my usual process has been to copy Nebula Reverb 3 and then add C in .xml
to the end of nebulatemprepository so that it reads nebulatemprepositoryC. But this time when I tried to save it I got a message "Access denied".
Also I was not able to chance the Freqd in the MAST page to 15 CUDA ac Mono.
So what's going on in CUDA in the latest update?

Vando

User avatar
evaderod
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 6:01 am

Re: CUDA problem

Post by evaderod » Sun Nov 29, 2015 6:03 pm

Vando wrote:Hi!
I updated my Nebula to the latest version 1.4.009.0 and then
tried to update my CUDA. I have another temprepository called nebulatemprepositoryC where I have only reverbs. So my usual process has been to copy Nebula Reverb 3 and then add C in .xml
to the end of nebulatemprepository so that it reads nebulatemprepositoryC. But this time when I tried to save it I got a message "Access denied".
Also I was not able to chance the Freqd in the MAST page to 15 CUDA ac Mono.
So what's going on in CUDA in the latest update?

Vando
Hi Vando,

Just to let you know CUDA works here (win7x64). Using bridge 1.1.040 and cuda toolkit 6.0 with nebula server 1.4.009.0

Dave

Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: CUDA problem

Post by Vando » Sun Nov 29, 2015 8:21 pm

Hello Dave!
In NVIDIA's web page the latest Nvidia CUDA toolkit seems to be 7.5 and in here
http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/vi ... ?f=10&t=44
latest CUDA Bridge seems to be 6.0 and ...
So, where did you get yours and what's the name or number of the toolkit
Obviously I have to update my CUDA stuff, but what to get and where.

Vando

Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: CUDA problem

Post by Vando » Mon Nov 30, 2015 10:35 am

Hi again!
I have updated to the latest Nvidia driver and installed AACUDABridge x64 6.00.
I was able to edit .xml, so now I have nebulatemprepositoryC there and it works just fine.

BUT... what I couldn't do was to change Opt.Freqd to CUDA in the MAST page. I guess this means that it doesn't work the way it's supposed to do.

So... do I need that CUDABridge 1.1.040 and if I do where can I get it. In AA CUDA Bridge upgrades page
http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/vi ... ?f=10&t=44
they are only up to 1.1.038
If I don't need it or 1.1.038 will do how can I do the change in MAST page?

Vando

Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: CUDA problem

Post by Vando » Mon Nov 30, 2015 10:45 am

Oops, I forgot to tell that there's this little exclamation mark blinking in MAST page when I change Opt.Freqd to CUDA

-V-

Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: CUDA problem

Post by Vando » Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:20 pm

Does anybody know what should I do with this CUDA thing?
When I try to change Opt Freqd in Mast page the exclamation mark starts to blink and when I open it again, after saving it, it's back to where it was originally. I have updated my CUDA many times before, but this is the first time that it acts like this.
-V-

User avatar
evaderod
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 6:01 am

Re: CUDA problem

Post by evaderod » Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:59 pm

Hi Vando,

"latest CUDA Bridge seems to be 6.0 and ..."

I have cuda bridge 6.0 from aa but the readout on the mast page lists the version as 1.1.040 after installing the bridge.

This is the file name of the cuda toolkit I use

cuda_6.0.37_winvista_win7_win8.1_general_64.exe

available at:

https://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-toolkit-archive

I didn't upgrade my cuda to 7.5 so i can't say if that ia a problem. I also did a test of changing to 15 cuda from mast page and it worked no flashing symbols. Hope you get it sorted and best of luck Vando!

Regards

Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: CUDA problem

Post by Vando » Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:08 am

Thanks Dave!
Looks like I have to open a ticket.

Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: CUDA problem

Post by Vando » Wed Dec 09, 2015 3:42 pm

Ok, I got it! When updating Nebula, the installer had installed it in a wrong folder and it took me a while to figure this out, but now everything seems to be working again. No more blinking exclamation marks!

Vando

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3231
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: CUDA problem

Post by Support » Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:06 am

Vando wrote:Ok, I got it! When updating Nebula, the installer had installed it in a wrong folder and it took me a while to figure this out, but now everything seems to be working again. No more blinking exclamation marks!

Vando
Which is the wrong installer path?
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com

Post Reply