A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
dagovitsj
Expert
Expert
Posts: 536
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by dagovitsj » Sat Mar 05, 2016 12:24 pm

@[email protected]: Thanks for confirming the sync problem.

I'm going to update to latest version, but how do I make a backup of my presets? I can't find where they are stored, really strange. What is the extension? Then I can do a search.
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 [email protected] 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |

dagovitsj
Expert
Expert
Posts: 536
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by dagovitsj » Sat Mar 05, 2016 3:32 pm

dagovitsj wrote:@[email protected]: Thanks for confirming the sync problem.

I'm going to update to latest version, but how do I make a backup of my presets? I can't find where they are stored, really strange. What is the extension? Then I can do a search.
Found the presets - under My Documents...!
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 [email protected] 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |

dagovitsj
Expert
Expert
Posts: 536
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by dagovitsj » Mon Mar 14, 2016 10:02 pm

Hi!
I'm trying to build a S*L 4k EQ black (AlexB), but the grid in Nyrv seems to be locked. I can only place the Agent parameters in the first column.

The grid was not locked before I updated to latest version. Is it something very basic I'm overlooking here?

Thanks!
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 [email protected] 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |

User avatar
jfjer379
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1170
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by jfjer379 » Tue Mar 15, 2016 4:11 am

dagovitsj wrote:Hi!
I'm trying to build a S*L 4k EQ black (AlexB), but the grid in Nyrv seems to be locked. I can only place the Agent parameters in the first column.

The grid was not locked before I updated to latest version. Is it something very basic I'm overlooking here?

Thanks!
i have not noticed this grid problem on mac Reaper,
cant remember i encountered this in studio one on win7 64 either, i think sending a mail to Nyrv is your best and fastest option right now, they seems very busy at the moment and is not responding on their own Nyrv GS thread either

N Agent is working a little sluggish in live mode after the 1.3.1 upgrade so im not happy about that, the strange thing is that its when im in live mode its most noticeable, the meters in Reaper reacts very slow and unnatural when N Agent is open but everything in reaper seems fine again as soon as i close N Agent plugin within Reaper, im not removing the processing with nyrv but it seems there is a conflict having N agent open now with 1.3.1

i really want a downgrade to N Agent 1.3 as that one performed much better for me
I7 5820k • RME • Audient • Reaper64 • Win7 64 • Amethyst • Coral • Ebony • El Rey • Emerald • Gold • Honey • Ivory3 • Lemon • Lime • Magenta4 • Navy • Pearl • Pink2 • Pink Comp Bundle • Ruby2 • Sand • Tapue • Titanium2 • White2 • N3s • N4

dagovitsj
Expert
Expert
Posts: 536
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by dagovitsj » Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:24 am

Right, it seems like a found a workaround. I opened a project I had made before the update and saved this with another name and then I could place the buttons where I wanted.

BUT, I just have to say: The font size really have to be customizable if I'm going to use this program - now it's way to small, it's not easy on the eyes. Comparing to the Amethyst font - Nyrv Agent could really pick up something there. I also think that Agent has become more "sluggish"/slow responding when working with it compared to the prior version.
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 [email protected] 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |

User avatar
jfjer379
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1170
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by jfjer379 » Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:58 am

Nyrv has a thread they respond to on GS , we shold stick together and make requests like this mate, i already do , they just sent me the previous version of nyrv that did work well for me.i even made a thread called using n agent with Nebula and Acquas

The tool is still good but it needs a little more polish i think, but if we make requests like this im very posetive they are willing to do something about it :)

All the people i have talked to at Nyrv are very friendly people


So if you have ideas that you think its a must for continue using this tool i say post it, i have already posted a ton in the
using nyrv agent with Nebula and acqua thread many suggestions where heard, some are not posibble yet because then they have to rewrite the whole code, i think that would happen sooner or later but it will not happen before nyrv v.2 at least i think. Nyrv v.1.5 will support ios and android app controller
I7 5820k • RME • Audient • Reaper64 • Win7 64 • Amethyst • Coral • Ebony • El Rey • Emerald • Gold • Honey • Ivory3 • Lemon • Lime • Magenta4 • Navy • Pearl • Pink2 • Pink Comp Bundle • Ruby2 • Sand • Tapue • Titanium2 • White2 • N3s • N4

dagovitsj
Expert
Expert
Posts: 536
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by dagovitsj » Wed Mar 16, 2016 1:14 am

Hi!
Yes, good suggestion! I'll have to visit GS more often and post there! I reckon Nyrv Agent really can be a useful tool for Nebula fans with huge collections of Nebula libs...!
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 [email protected] 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |

User avatar
jfjer379
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1170
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by jfjer379 » Wed Mar 16, 2016 2:13 am

heres the link for using nyrv with Nebula and acqua thread :

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/music-c ... st11728334



and heres the link for more official , im posting i both hehe

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/product ... st11776343


i hope to see you there as well posting good ideas for improvements

Cheers
I7 5820k • RME • Audient • Reaper64 • Win7 64 • Amethyst • Coral • Ebony • El Rey • Emerald • Gold • Honey • Ivory3 • Lemon • Lime • Magenta4 • Navy • Pearl • Pink2 • Pink Comp Bundle • Ruby2 • Sand • Tapue • Titanium2 • White2 • N3s • N4

pranavakazack
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:17 am

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by pranavakazack » Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:40 pm

franky4fingers wrote:
RJHollins wrote:Nice videos Franky.

Will check this out.

Question ... can Agent do PRGCHNG commands? That is, changing Nebula PRESETS ?

thanks
Thanks!
To me, it seems it cannot do program change commands in nebula.
On my channel strip video, for Preamps, i just selected the nebula instance (with preloaded program) instead of prgchng. But i had to use Bidule and Reaper Parameter Modulation to do that, i believe you're well experienced in this (more than me) so maybe with bidule you'll be able to control program change too
Could you show us what you did in bidule, its not there in "Nebula+Agent Pt 2: A Channel Strip" video ?

sfabs
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:02 am

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by sfabs » Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:35 am

Hi guys

Just downloaded and playing with NYRV agent.. only had 10 minutes on it.

But I wanted to try and setup a stereo chain. Using the 2 modules in parallel (assume this is the way to do it)...?

I can see I can pan the output from each to left and right... but I cant see how i would pan the input (like i said I only had 10 minutes)... would I insert a panning VST in slot 1 and set to pan left/ right accordingly???

Would I do the same if I wanted to crate a mid side chain in parallel?

Thanks for any tips guys.

Post Reply