A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
User avatar
franky4fingers
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 12:41 pm
Location: Rome

A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by franky4fingers » Sat Sep 19, 2015 4:08 pm

Hi guys,
just tried this Nyrv Agent plugin to control more Nebula instances, as suggested by user Dimzo, and I’m thinking it can do the job...
It’s still a bit buggy on my pc, and my experience is limited in just 2 days, but seems it can be a quick and easy solution for this task - especially if it will be further developed in future... -

In general, adding a Nebula parameter to the GUI is just a drag&drop thing, in my experience knobs automatically showed the right values most of the times, when they don’t you can at least add some marks.

For those of you who are interested in it, I made a 2 parts video reporting examples of what I experimented.
First part shows how it behaves with Nebula, by building a simple GUI for a Siemens w295 Eq

Video part 1_Siemens w295:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmppJFbcRvc

Second part is my attempt to make a vocal Channel Strip, having Nebula for Preamps, Eq, Tube and Tape, and algo plugs for digital Eq, Compression and De-essing. To make this I used the combination of Reaper’s parameter modulation, Bidule and Agent. More complex to build (in my bidule style…) but, once in use, seems it can improve workflow much.

Video part 2_Vocal Channel Strip:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2F5iSwwQKI0

(if you want some info about the Parameter Modulation+Bidule technique, you can check these: link to topic, link to videos)
Last edited by franky4fingers on Sun Sep 20, 2015 9:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Dimzo
Member
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:19 pm

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by Dimzo » Sat Sep 19, 2015 4:50 pm

cool videos man!
i haven't decided yet if i should get the full version, too.
it seems the skinning is working better in the full version.
just the control knobs are working as good as in the cm version.

User avatar
franky4fingers
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 12:41 pm
Location: Rome

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by franky4fingers » Sun Sep 20, 2015 11:40 pm

Thank you, glad you liked the videos!

About the full version, don’t know the differences with the CM one, so you obviously know better than me if it’s worth the buy.

Imo, at moment, full version’s a bit expensive, given that for nebula use it is not as quick and “doing-all-you-need” as it seems to be with other plugins.
If future versions will be more Nebula oriented - e.g. with implemented instance selectors like those i used in the Channel Strip for preamps, tube and tape (I had to use bidule there) -, with some bug fixes and knobs/skinning improvements, then it will be well worth the price for nebula users, imho.
Still, i’ve not really tested it in use, so these are just first impressions.

Anyway, they provide a 7 days demo of their product, so everyone can try it: http://www.nyrvsystems.com

thanks again Dimzo, for telling us about this plugin!

User avatar
Thierr7
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:52 am
Contact:

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by Thierr7 » Mon Sep 21, 2015 7:29 am

Isn't it what we should be able to do with Nebula 4 ???

User avatar
franky4fingers
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 12:41 pm
Location: Rome

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by franky4fingers » Mon Sep 21, 2015 9:21 pm

Thierr7 wrote:Isn't it what we should be able to do with Nebula 4 ???
I really hope so! Still it all depends on the final results they’ll get...
I know nothing precise about how this will be implemented, but I’m guessing - correct me if I’m wrong - that a whole channel strip, with algo plugs between nebulas, will still not be possible?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11214
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by giancarlo » Wed Sep 23, 2015 8:09 am

it will be possible but not from day one.
Our first release will load skinned nebula libraries, acquas, and it will allow 3rd party devs to skin their library. The advantage on current solution is a single platform - like nebula - which could load also old engines for old saved songs

New metering, editing, skin merging features will be added later to the product - our style, we release things for free or almost for free (or with cheap upgrades) during years

User avatar
franky4fingers
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 12:41 pm
Location: Rome

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by franky4fingers » Sun Oct 04, 2015 5:19 pm

This sounds awesome! :D
Can't wait!

User avatar
basaristudios
Expert
Expert
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City
Contact:

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by basaristudios » Mon Nov 23, 2015 4:59 am

Now i can confirm that:
A Tape open in Nebula which takes about 8% of CPU power open in Cubase directly
and the same Tape open in Nebula thru Agent takes about 1% of CPU power.
I tried on a smaller project of few tracks, hell the CPU consumption is way lower,
i am seriously talking about 25+% of less CPU consumption in Agent.
I hope this is a bug that Jeff will never ever be able to fix it.
It works same as any other plugin with no crashes and stuff.

And here is my first N**e 88RS Strip plus i have Tape and Pre Input.
It works like a Cake, Saving, Loading, Reloading, Copying and every
possible thing you can think of a plugin to do. I just need to start
working on Graphics and making few custom CSs and BSs. This one
is not finished yet, need to add few INs and OUTs at different stages.
Its something i was missing for the last 20 years and working blindly
without without looking at the graphics of the actual plugs actualy
makes you MAKE music.
I have no words how to recommend this to anyone:

Image

Add to it Novation SL MK2 61 and Zero SL MK2 and you do not touch mouse, its all there.
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 4042
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by RJHollins » Mon Nov 23, 2015 7:12 am

Nice videos Franky.

Will check this out.

Question ... can Agent do PRGCHNG commands? That is, changing Nebula PRESETS ?

thanks
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

User avatar
franky4fingers
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 12:41 pm
Location: Rome

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by franky4fingers » Mon Nov 23, 2015 7:53 pm

RJHollins wrote:Nice videos Franky.

Will check this out.

Question ... can Agent do PRGCHNG commands? That is, changing Nebula PRESETS ?

thanks
Thanks!
To me, it seems it cannot do program change commands in nebula.
On my channel strip video, for Preamps, i just selected the nebula instance (with preloaded program) instead of prgchng. But i had to use Bidule and Reaper Parameter Modulation to do that, i believe you're well experienced in this (more than me) so maybe with bidule you'll be able to control program change too

dpclarkson
Member
Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by dpclarkson » Mon Nov 23, 2015 8:33 pm

Does Nyrv Agent display values correctly?
Some hosts only display parameters in percentages from 0-100,
I'd like to know if Nebula's parameter values are mirrored.

User avatar
franky4fingers
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 12:41 pm
Location: Rome

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by franky4fingers » Mon Nov 23, 2015 8:55 pm

dpclarkson wrote:Does Nyrv Agent display values correctly?
Some hosts only display parameters in percentages from 0-100,
I'd like to know if Nebula's parameter values are mirrored.
In my experience within Reaper, it displayed the correct values most of the times: usually i had no problem with frequency, gain, threshold and parameters like these, while input and output gain (-inf to +6dB) were not correct, displaying a -inf to 0dB range (so the values are wrong).

In my case, i experienced a delay in the displayed values, showing the previous position instead of the actual one. Still not a big deal, until you want to use stepped knobs: then it becomes a mess, but you have the chance to write some values around the knob

dpclarkson
Member
Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by dpclarkson » Tue Dec 22, 2015 5:01 pm

Last night I got the chance to test Nyrv Agent on my new Mavericks installation (Mac Pro 2.1 hack! :mrgreen: ), so far so good. It displays the values correctly, same delay in the displayed values, so writing values could be a good starting point.
Studio One v2 crashes when removing Agent from an insert.
Could be a video-glitch; I have to upgrade my graphics card; still running the 7300GT that came with the Mac Pro.
Looking at the GTX660; is that a recommendation for the Mac Pro 2.1 to use with CUDA?

wagz
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 163
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by wagz » Sun Dec 27, 2015 6:42 am

[email protected] wrote:Now i can confirm that:
A Tape open in Nebula which takes about 8% of CPU power open in Cubase directly
and the same Tape open in Nebula thru Agent takes about 1% of CPU power.
I tried on a smaller project of few tracks, hell the CPU consumption is way lower,
i am seriously talking about 25+% of less CPU consumption in Agent.
I hope this is a bug that Jeff will never ever be able to fix it.
It works same as any other plugin with no crashes and stuff.
I just came across this thread. So, I am trying to test this software that you all mentioned. I didn't know what it was, so I had to Google it and watch some videos. This plugin appears to let one chain many effects and come up with interesting things. However, what interested me about what you mentioned was that you said that Agent reduced your CPU consumption, somehow. So, this is my question to you is: What bit rate are you running your projects in? I have just downloaded the demo of Agent and when I load my 96khz Nebula libraries into Agent, I can see that Nebula is converting them to 44khz. So, I want to know if the same thing is happening in your projects. I am wondering whether or not this is why your CPU consumption is so low.

If your projects are being run @96 and Nebula is now down-sampling in Agent, I would like to know how to accomplish that. Anyone is welcome to answer this. Thank you for your time.

wagz
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 163
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: A Nebula Channel Strip with Nyrv Agent?

Post by wagz » Sun Dec 27, 2015 6:50 am

Also, I should mention that I just figured out that even after I have loaded one of my instances of Nebula (which are 96khz program versions) into Agent, it will down-sample to 44khz in Cubase 8.5 Win 7 64.

I just found out that if I RELOAD the program I am using within the Nebula instance that is in the Agent slot, it will actual process at 96khz, instead of 44khz.

I plan to test this this to see how much CPU power this Agent plugin can save me. Ciao.

Post Reply