nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
lopan808
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:24 pm

nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Post by lopan808 » Sat May 09, 2015 9:42 pm

i just purchased nebula 3 pro, it says there is a 64bit audio unit version on the website.
did i just get fooled? as i cant find the ser file to authorize.

lopan808
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Post by lopan808 » Sat May 09, 2015 10:14 pm

does anybody know why no ser file was created when installing?
am i missing something

ce1909
Member
Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:16 pm

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Post by ce1909 » Sat May 09, 2015 11:28 pm

the ser is created after you open an instance for the first time, not when installing.

lopan808
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Post by lopan808 » Sat May 09, 2015 11:53 pm

I opened an instance in logic and maschine.
Still no ser file

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2479
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Post by mathias » Sun May 10, 2015 12:13 am

where did you look for it?

try here:
Mac HD/Library/Audio/Presets/AcusticaAudio/Nebula3

this is the main folder, where all the resource files for nebula reside.

the plugin file itself is in the place where all your other plugins are, sorted by plugin-architecture (components (au), vst, vst3, ...).
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox/x3, tracktion6/7, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6/7(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

lopan808
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Post by lopan808 » Sun May 10, 2015 12:35 am

Thanks for the reply
That's where I looked.
No file was created.

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2479
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Post by mathias » Sun May 10, 2015 12:57 am

strange ...
do you have any other daw to open an instance of nebula with?

if it is an older os version that is already running for a while, you can try to repair permissions and try again.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox/x3, tracktion6/7, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6/7(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

lopan808
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Post by lopan808 » Sun May 10, 2015 1:21 am

cool
that worked.
disk permissions but then i had to open up the vst version in maschine. that created the ser file.

opening up the audio unit didnt do it.

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2479
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Post by mathias » Sun May 10, 2015 1:46 am

glad you got it running! :D
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox/x3, tracktion6/7, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6/7(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

lopan808
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: nebula 3 pro has no 64bit audio unit?

Post by lopan808 » Sun May 10, 2015 2:17 am

what a pain in the ass though.
also, the preamps and eqs that are with the bundle dont seem to work. and this is only using 1 kernel?
should i have purchased the server version?

Post Reply