Nebula 1.3.811 Released

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Nebula 1.3.811 Released

Post by giancarlo » Tue Nov 04, 2014 12:08 pm

Nebula 1.3.811 Released

Features:
- AU x64 format added (Nebula3 FREE and Nebula3 Server).
- Several bug fixes (crash fixes, especially on OSX side).
- Faster load, multithreading support at loading time.
- Improved Core5 engine, new features: switch mode supported on raw vectors, multiple switch mode types, bypass fade in and fade out, additional parameter support/extensions, aux sources, PD envelopers based on time, etc.

chime13
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 7:11 pm

Re: 1.3.811 Released

Post by chime13 » Tue Nov 04, 2014 1:07 pm

AUx64?
Just installed this version of N3Pro and while it works flawlessly, it still requires 32Lives in order for it to show up in Logic Pro X. So I assume that AUx64 is a typo and it really is x86 architecture as far as AudioUnits are concerned.

Am I missing something here?
chime13

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 1.3.811 Released

Post by giancarlo » Tue Nov 04, 2014 1:32 pm

correct! au64 for nebula server clients! we'll update nebula3 pro later.

User avatar
evaderod
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 6:01 am

Re: 1.3.811 Released

Post by evaderod » Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:21 pm

Very fast loading. The fastest yet. I like the fade feature on bypass too. Great work Acustica team and beta testers. Thanks.

Dave

martin87spencer
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:54 am

Re: 1.3.811 Released

Post by martin87spencer » Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:43 pm

A few clicks and pops when stopping and starting Logic Pro X and a few issues of the GUI not responding correctly.
As I'm mixing an album at the moment I've re-installed 1.3.770 and running via 32 Lives.
Anyone else having problems ?
I went with the GUI4 version as I have always done previously without problems, so I may try GUI3 when this project is finished.
Was really excited to get 64 bit AU, but I guess we are really close.

Cheers

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 1.3.811 Released

Post by giancarlo » Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:01 pm

martin87spencer wrote:A few clicks and pops when stopping and starting Logic Pro X and a few issues of the GUI not responding correctly.
As I'm mixing an album at the moment I've re-installed 1.3.770 and running via 32 Lives.
Anyone else having problems ?
I went with the GUI4 version as I have always done previously without problems, so I may try GUI3 when this project is finished.
Was really excited to get 64 bit AU, but I guess we are really close.

Cheers
logic pro uses au64, so it is vstgui4 by default.
The click was reported by a betatester, we'll check it in the future, it could be connected with the new bypass feature.
Open a ticket as usually (especially on the gui issues)
Apart this annoying bug this au64 should be way more stable than previous 32 bits releases.

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Nebula 1.3.811 Released

Post by Andrums » Tue Nov 04, 2014 9:04 pm

Good update
But still very long loading time when MagentaEQ is in Acquas folder

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula 1.3.811 Released

Post by giancarlo » Tue Nov 04, 2014 10:00 pm

Andrums wrote:Good update
But still very long loading time when MagentaEQ is in Acquas folder
use frozenboot

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Nebula 1.3.811 Released

Post by Andrums » Tue Nov 04, 2014 10:38 pm

No luck.
Adding line <FROZENBOOT> 1 </FROZENBOOT> does not work,
only removing MAGENTAEQ.N2S from Acquas makes loading time faster,but in this case no magenta in AQU

P.S. MAGENTAEQ.N2S that comes with Mastering Pack cause I
use 88.2 kHz

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2758
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: Nebula 1.3.811 Released

Post by mathias » Wed Nov 05, 2014 12:30 am

Andrums wrote:Good update
But still very long loading time when MagentaEQ is in Acquas folder
64 bit Nebula?
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude pro x3, waveform 9 (tracktion), reaper
system 2: mac osx el capitan - reaper(64bit), waveform 9 (64bit), mixbus 6

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Nebula 1.3.811 Released

Post by Andrums » Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:59 am

Yes,VST 64 Mac OS

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula 1.3.811 Released

Post by giancarlo » Wed Nov 05, 2014 12:49 pm

strange it keeps rescanning. The only possible explanation about it.
Here my settings:

SCANBOOT -> 0 (nebula loads all programs not present in rom.xml, it fills the scanboot.xml and verify if something is not present in cache)
FROZENBOOT -> 1 (nebula stops parsing all the cache but keeps scanning only the second level cache)

in order to set up correctly scanboot and frozenboot I suggest to keep them active, loading all your current situation, than you close everything and you set those 2 parameters. At this point nebula will rely only on the second level cache. Pay attention, because if you load things using an other nebula connected with the same repository you could loose something in the second cache, and you need to rebuild it again. The second level cache is a file named 2nd...xml and located in your temp folder

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Nebula 1.3.811 Released

Post by Andrums » Wed Nov 05, 2014 4:15 pm

I did all you explained above,
now Nebula doesnt see any programs only init

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5057
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Nebula 1.3.811 Released

Post by richie43 » Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:30 pm

Andrums wrote:I did all you explained above,
now Nebula doesnt see any programs only init
Just for "fun", I set mine the same way and my menu was completely empty.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula 1.3.811 Released

Post by giancarlo » Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:09 pm

ok wait for next update

Post Reply