Mac+Protools HD

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
User avatar
tumburu
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: Mac+Protools HD

Post by tumburu » Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:54 am

Nebula IS very usable on OSX but available only as VST. I use it everyday without any problems. It is one of the most stable plugins.

mertayy
Member
Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:23 pm

Re: Mac+Protools HD

Post by mertayy » Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:37 pm

giancarlo wrote:currently working on au, not sure about rtas support. Protools will never be supported officially cause the lacking of delay compensation, we are in 2010 , I think adc should be a prerequisite now.
I also think in some ways Protools LE is a bad joke compared to whats available today but there's still the HD platform and %90 of "major" studio's are using it. I don't expect that to change anytime soon.

Though there is a silent wait for Avid to abandon Protools HD (word is they'll release a much cheaper 003 type device that runs Protools HD), I don't think saying Acusticaudio will never support Protools is something good.

The market might be small for you but expecting Nebula to play a major role in commercial albums without the Protools support to me is unrealistic, at least for a long time.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 10927
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Mac+Protools HD

Post by giancarlo » Tue Jul 13, 2010 2:11 pm

We can't change our specifications, our big latency should be compensated in some way. It simply means we don't suggest nebula for protools systems (wrapped or not).

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2858
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Mac+Protools HD

Post by enriquesilveti » Wed Jul 14, 2010 1:59 pm

Pyramix had the same problem and they solved running mixing engine in native mode, even more now pyramix can do quick offline mixdowns.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM Win10 CU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5

mertayy
Member
Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:23 pm

Re: Mac+Protools HD

Post by mertayy » Wed Jul 14, 2010 2:12 pm

I understand, then best is to wait and see what solution avid will find.

Post Reply