NAT broken?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5041
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

NAT broken?

Post by richie43 » Wed Dec 11, 2013 4:17 am

I know, this belongs on the NAT thread...And it is there too. Please don't sue me for double posting....
I am not a sampler, and use NAT only rarely to apply the GDRIVE patch to libraries. But as I have been hearing people complain about NAT not working for them, and me responding how mine has always worked and maybe their issues are system specific, I realized that I hadn't opened NAT in a while. Well, my NAT does not open anymore and the only thing I have changed is upgrading to the newest Nebula. I always upgrade both 32 and 64bit even though I almost never use 32bit anything anymore. But I know Nebula 32bit is needed for NAT.... Now Nat tries to open, flashes on the screen, and vanishes. I have tried running under various compatibility settings, and even tried i9nstalling with different compatibility settings, but NAT is broken here. Any ideas what is going on here?
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5041
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: NAT broken?

Post by richie43 » Wed Dec 11, 2013 4:27 am

I have been in communication with another user who sent me a "hacked" NAT that after changing the info that ties it to my system, it works. So what is broken about NAT?
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1172
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: NAT broken?

Post by himhui » Wed Dec 11, 2013 5:24 am

It also works if you install it on other directories but I found that it couldn't read some latest N2P files....
97v4 /Win10 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.7/X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5041
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: NAT broken?

Post by richie43 » Wed Dec 11, 2013 5:37 am

Very weird indeed. Nebula is awesome sounding software, if we can see the back end get to the same quality as the sonic quality, we will ALL (users, devs, and Acustica) be happier and more comfortable with the longevity and stability!
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3333
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: NAT broken?

Post by RJHollins » Wed Dec 11, 2013 6:44 am

My NAT was broken right after the GUI engine change happened with NEBULA :cry: I've forgotten the details of the change, but it might have been the change to GUI v3 ? [something like that].

I use to use NAT with it's analyzer to examine the response curves with a new library. Now I have to use VSTAnalyzer.

Since NAT broke, I've not been able to make any G-Drv patches.

Every time I report this issue, all I hear back is that it works on the Dev machines ... doesn't do me any good :roll:

I really hope we see some improvements in the near future.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5041
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: NAT broken?

Post by richie43 » Wed Dec 11, 2013 8:13 am

I will email you RJ. Another user just emailed me a "hacked" NAT, and after changing the simple location info in one of the xml's, I just renamed my Nat folder to something like "Nat-old" (I am sure it could be simply removed, but I like to stay organized), and put this entire new Nat folder in the repository, and it works great!
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

jorismak
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: NAT broken?

Post by jorismak » Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:06 pm

Add another report for Nat suddenly not working anymore (the same startup thing, you see a flash of _something_ and then nothing).

No idea since when, it's a while since I toyed around in it. Most of the time I try reinstalling the older version and seeing if that works, then upgrading version-by-version to see when it breaks. But didn't feel like spending time on it since I rarely use NAT.

But if sucks that it's not working for renaming / managing libraries...

User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
Posts: 779
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: NAT broken?

Post by ngarjuna » Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:02 pm

Same here. I was trying to help a user encrypt a skin and I can't get NAT to run either, same symptom as described.

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5041
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: NAT broken?

Post by richie43 » Wed Dec 11, 2013 4:20 pm

Post removed. Sorry, I was just helping people get a working Nat. My apologies, truly.
Last edited by richie43 on Wed Dec 11, 2013 7:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2858
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: NAT broken?

Post by enriquesilveti » Wed Dec 11, 2013 7:14 pm

Issue reported
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM Win10 CU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5

Post Reply