Page 1 of 2

Sorry

Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 3:39 am
by FrankydT
I'm sorry about my topics,

I know that maybe my topics was not the happiest thing.
I just told about my testing of the new installers.
Told about my system, and asked if I was alone...
Also as a warning to keep the OLD installers.
The judges, and chief on this forum are you...
Sorry about all, and the truth...

Re: Sorry

Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 5:14 am
by cpwade
S'ok. FrankydT thank you, I found that same. Time machine to yesterday.

Re: Sorry

Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 5:59 am
by cpwade
Upgrade Nebula3 Server Mac OSX 1.3.502
I gotta say, this revised version is snappy, really fast now.

Check out Dai's note's on getting thing's greased properly for "6".
It's a rock star.

Re: Sorry

Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 9:04 am
by giancarlo
yes someone has issues on both vst 1.3.600 and au
I think it could be cause by new libraries so we'll release a version which is based on old ones. Contact me via mail, we'll build a small group of mac osx users who could test this version without time machine (we ll provide only vst executables)
On the other side other users are experiencing better performances

Re: Sorry

Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 4:43 pm
by cpwade
1.3.600 Detailed findings on 64 bit Software after using the Dai frameworks trick:

Logic X: Does not see au version. With Jbridge sees and loads vst version. Very nice performance. Very fast, no pausing to load, no crash and no issues with "init" copy protection i.e. AITB.

Twisted Wave: Sees both au and vst, on loading au works perfectly, vst has no GUI.

DSP Quattro (32 bit): Sees and loads both au and vst.

Protools 11: (I use nomad factory magma as a vst bridge) does not see or scan vst.

No authorization issues.

OS X 10.8.4 (12E55)
Processor 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1024 MB
Memory 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Re: Sorry

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 4:03 pm
by pablo1980
Hi Giancarlo, I had a problem too, I installed the new version on windows 7, pointed to cubase vstplugins folders, and I got an acustica64 folder.

The xml in that folder has 0 bytes, so nebula won´t open.

The problem is it seems I can´t run the old nebula in the acustica folder (crashes cubase).

I have tried installing the update again, but the fact it creates acustica64 folder makes it impossible to get it to install in the old folder (thus overwrite the old files)

Re: Sorry

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 4:12 pm
by pablo1980
Update:
I replaced the old nebula with the nebula3 reverb in the acustica folder (where all my setups files are).

I renamed the old xml file to nebula3 reverb, it opens and says core4 in the master section, but it takes forever to start and it seems to take a bit longer to load each program.

What should I do?

Re: Sorry

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:33 pm
by giancarlo
if you restart nebula does it take forever?

Re: Sorry

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:46 pm
by pablo1980
Yes, it also takes for ever to terminate each instance. I see that inside de setup file there are two folders:

acustica and acustica64.

The first has
Nebula3CoreII64 Reverb (core?)

and the second one has
Nebula3 Reverb (core4)

(with the other respective usual files).

So when I install in \steinberg\vstplugins
I get the same folder structure (acustica and acustica64, overwriting the old files in acoustica folders. The problem is that I don´t seem to have valid .xml files so I have to use my old one.

Why do I get two different folders in this upgrade? Is there a way to uninstall the upgrade only? and then upgrade it to the old acoustica folder?
thanks Giancarlo

Re: Sorry

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:55 pm
by giancarlo
mac osx was fixed. About windows, coreII name will be deprecated. Correct name is nebula3 and nebula3 reverb in acustica64. xml is missing you are righ...

Re: Sorry

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:54 pm
by pablo1980
Good to know it´s not my problem only.

Are you going to release a new installer?
thanks

Re: Sorry

Posted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 9:46 pm
by giancarlo
the installer was fixed several days ago

Re: Sorry

Posted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 3:50 pm
by pablo1980
I don´t know if I am still doing something wrong Giancarlo but I re-downloaded the installer and I am still getting 0kb .xml files

Re: Sorry

Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:00 am
by giancarlo
are you using server? upgrade to nebula3 pro first

Re: Sorry

Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 5:39 pm
by rods
Hi, I have Nebula Server ".600" 32 bit working.
Version x64 I cant't install correctly.
But all the Nebula Templates created with "Nebula Set-ups" work with Server Version ".600", both in 32bit and 64bit versions.

Rods