jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
fhill2
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:32 am

jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Post by fhill2 » Sun May 05, 2013 3:15 pm

I've tried wrapping the 32bit Nebula VST plug-in with JbridgeM v1.5. It doesn't show up in 'PluginsBridgedFor64BitVSTHosts' folder.
I can't see it in Ableton Live 9.0.2 either.
Does anyone know a solution?
Thanks. :)

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 10927
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Post by giancarlo » Sun May 05, 2013 8:50 pm

which version of nebula?

greekpeet
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:28 pm

Re: jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Post by greekpeet » Sat May 11, 2013 5:45 pm

Same issue with .505

In fact, .505 64 bit MAC VST crashes Ableton, still have to roll with .502 32bit until its fixed.

fhill2
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:32 am

Re: jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Post by fhill2 » Mon Jun 17, 2013 8:12 pm

On version .505 server.
I will try .502 version instead, and see if that wraps.
The free version of nebula wraps, and runs in 64bit Live 9.

User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
Posts: 779
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Post by ngarjuna » Tue Jun 18, 2013 12:46 am

.505 has been problematic wrapping for RTAS as well. When I went to check it out in REAPER it wasn't there either; there's something funky about .505.

We've been using .492 because it's working flawlessly in Lion and Mt. Lion and I'm not doing anything to jeopardize that heh. I think people have been having luck with .502 too though I just haven't tried it.

I must live in bizarro world: on my PC at home everything works exactly like it should and the machine swallows everything I shove in its mouth. At work I feel like I spend half my day doing ad hoc IT keeping the Macs up. Isn't it supposed to be the other way around?

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2858
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: jbridge won't wrap Nebula 3 vst (32bit) Mac osx

Post by enriquesilveti » Tue Jun 18, 2013 6:10 pm

ngarjuna wrote:.505 has been problematic wrapping for RTAS as well. When I went to check it out in REAPER it wasn't there either; there's something funky about .505.

We've been using .492 because it's working flawlessly in Lion and Mt. Lion and I'm not doing anything to jeopardize that heh. I think people have been having luck with .502 too though I just haven't tried it.

I must live in bizarro world: on my PC at home everything works exactly like it should and the machine swallows everything I shove in its mouth. At work I feel like I spend half my day doing ad hoc IT keeping the Macs up. Isn't it supposed to be the other way around?
.505 = VSTGUI4 = Steinberg bug = PC/MAC issues and crashes. Giancarlo report easy workaround about this issues in next updates.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM Win10 CU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5

Post Reply