Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using OSX

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Contact:

Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using OSX

Post by scooter » Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:24 am

Is upgrading to Nebula Pro 3 Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using OSX?

Thoughts? Pros and Cons?

Thanks everyone! :D

-Scott
-Scott

User avatar
cpwade
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by cpwade » Thu Apr 18, 2013 5:51 am

Absolutely worth it for me. Far better milage and I do not use the "server" at all. Just a better code optimization in my experience, in that I can run 30% more instances on the same system..

Milage may vary but I saw an immediate difference and glad I made the investment. I beta tested in the very beginning for this bit and snow leopard compatibility back then. Great code indeed.

best wishes.

User avatar
davidgary73
Expert
Expert
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:08 am

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by davidgary73 » Thu Apr 18, 2013 6:02 am

I work with Logic Pro and would love to upgrade to the Server version as well but no AU64bit support yet. Probably we will hear some good news in the next few months or so.

More info in this thread:

http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/vi ... &start=220
MacPro 2 x 2.4 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon • 28GB Ram • Logic Pro X 10.4.6 • OSX 10.13.6 • VEP 6 • Console 1 •


Please join us - Facebook Acustica Audio Official Group page @ https://www.facebook.com/groups/2161186247437661/

User avatar
dream
Member
Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 7:23 pm
Location: Los Angeles / Italy (Belluno)
Contact:

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by dream » Thu Apr 18, 2013 6:31 am

If your Mac HD is small and you're using Nebula libraries with alternative datapath (external hard drive) you can not use the server, yet.
You can read that here. :)
Mixing Engineer | Producer | Editing Audio Expert
http://www.davidefant.com

User avatar
andiw
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by andiw » Thu Apr 18, 2013 10:02 am

For me me it was not worth it. Server version has problems with protected programs (aitb) and doesn't really work well on 64bit (the reason I bought server version).
my music: aj-guitar.com

User avatar
cpwade
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by cpwade » Thu Apr 18, 2013 6:18 pm

andiw wrote:Server version has problems with protected programs (aitb)

Good point. I can confirm that as well.

tonedeaf
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:01 pm

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by tonedeaf » Fri Apr 26, 2013 4:12 am

its a yes and no answer I think.... depends if are willing to change ur work flow. For me the biggest advantages for server was the, although still beta, support of 64bits.

As it has been well documented, 64bits has its problem with AITB license problem, and importantly the crashing issue.

I run Reaper 64, OSX 10.8, and Nebula server ... I had to drastically change my work flow to make it work for me...

1. to use AITB, I had a 32bit AU version setup just for this... and I run 64 in VST, which its only available to on OSX

2. crashing issue, I think someone on the forum mention it, and the work around was I had to work slow.. insert Nebula, I will press save, than select a program (usually this crashes Reapers) if it doesnt crash, save and move on... if it crash, re-lanching Repaer is relatively fast, after the re-lanuch it usually will be stable until u insert another nebula plug.

3. Freezing is also important to minimize the crash.. so once I have done the console tape thing as step one I will freeze and move on..

took a while for my to change and it was very frustrating.. but with practice I am able to get my mix time back to close to how fast I could mix. Of cos everyone has a different situation, I mainly do internet mixes for clients so I dont need to sit with them and mix, and hence I could work this way.

my 2 cents worth, hope this helps... :D

User avatar
jelmet
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Montreal, QC - Canada
Contact:

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by jelmet » Sat May 04, 2013 6:31 pm

Great post tonedeaf!

Let me ask you (right now I'm on Reaper + 10.6.8, but I'm moving to 10.8 soon), when you mentioned the crashes, are you talking about 64 or 32 bit version of Nebula? Running on Reaper 32 or 64?
Thanks!

tonedeaf
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:01 pm

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by tonedeaf » Thu May 09, 2013 10:23 pm

Hi jelmet

I am running full 64bits from Reaper to Nebula and of cos 10.8.

Everything run smooth, and doing it the way i mention reduces the crash, but it took me a while to change my work flow.

The crash got so crazy almost every time I tried to load a program, not even going into changing the menu.

I am hoping a new Mac version will come, but as it stand, I am getting my work done almost as fast as I used to.. just a lot more time are spend freezing tracks..lol

User avatar
jelmet
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Montreal, QC - Canada
Contact:

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by jelmet » Thu May 09, 2013 11:12 pm

But do they crash like this if Reaper is in 32bit running Nebula 32?

tonedeaf
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:01 pm

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by tonedeaf » Mon May 13, 2013 4:24 am

jelmet, 32bit is stable, I didnt experince the crashes, but than again I didnt run it for a longtime.. it was just a trial... also a reason why I run 32bit AU version of nebula just for AITB stuff, the only one i have trouble with registration in 64bits.

it seems 64bit is more stable, and I have like 20 something gig of rams, something I invested in the hope of making Nebula work better.. lol so I feel 64bit is more smoother, I can have more Nebula running before I have to freeze where as 32bits, it seems to run out of steam very very fast.

hope this helps

greekpeet
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:28 pm

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by greekpeet » Sun May 19, 2013 5:44 am

Yes and no for me.

.505 crashes Reaper, and Ableton. So no 64 bits VST for me.

.505 32bit VST doesn't even wrap.

Though the previous version does work like a champ for the Server version and the memory sharing is super helpful.

If I could do it again, I'd wait until they get the 64 bit support on Mac sorted.

Had quite a few issues getting it working but Gian was very helpful (as usual) and ended up sticking it out. Since it did get working (sans 64bit) I figured they could use the money to further develop. Though I'm expecting to wait a few more months at least to get 64bits working on the mac (both VST and AU) sorted.

greekpeet
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:28 pm

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by greekpeet » Sun May 19, 2013 5:50 am

tonedeaf wrote:jelmet, 32bit is stable, I didnt experince the crashes, but than again I didnt run it for a longtime.. it was just a trial... also a reason why I run 32bit AU version of nebula just for AITB stuff, the only one i have trouble with registration in 64bits.

it seems 64bit is more stable, and I have like 20 something gig of rams, something I invested in the hope of making Nebula work better.. lol so I feel 64bit is more smoother, I can have more Nebula running before I have to freeze where as 32bits, it seems to run out of steam very very fast.

hope this helps
How did you get the 64bit VST to work on your Mac?

tonedeaf
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:01 pm

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by tonedeaf » Fri May 31, 2013 3:16 am

greekpeet wrote:
tonedeaf wrote:jelmet, 32bit is stable, I didnt experince the crashes, but than again I didnt run it for a longtime.. it was just a trial... also a reason why I run 32bit AU version of nebula just for AITB stuff, the only one i have trouble with registration in 64bits.

it seems 64bit is more stable, and I have like 20 something gig of rams, something I invested in the hope of making Nebula work better.. lol so I feel 64bit is more smoother, I can have more Nebula running before I have to freeze where as 32bits, it seems to run out of steam very very fast.

hope this helps
How did you get the 64bit VST to work on your Mac?
Sorry for the late reply was packed down with work...

I upgraded to the Server version, there is a "beta" VST 64bit for OSX in the download section after u log into ur account.

Hope this help :)

greekpeet
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:28 pm

Re: Is upgrading to Server from Nebula Pro 3 worth it, using

Post by greekpeet » Mon Jun 03, 2013 3:53 pm

"Nebula VST no installers 1.3.505 (x86/x64).zip"

No beta for me.

Only one I see there for 64bit, that was mentioned does not work at all (either 32 or 64bit).

Bummer, guess we'll have to wait.
Starting to become very disappointed in upgrading to Server - I personally advise all Mac users to hold off.

Mentioned this a few months ago (at least) .505 doesn't load, work, or wrap.

Also .502 server is VERY crash prone (I get at least 3 crashes ever few hours with working with it). It crashes simply when instantiating it randomly. It crashes jBridge - which none of my other 32 bit wrapped plugins don't exhibit.

Really starting to think, after these few years, I still have yet to be able to utilize this technology on a paid project. So far 90% of my commercial stuff never used Nebula for mixing at all.

This is on the Mac side.

If I had to do it all over again, I'd rather use UAD stuff and get work done even though the sound quality isn't as good. All in all I've spent a few thousand dollars and countless hours with supporting Nebula and the developers.

This could have served me (personally) much better with a more solid platform. I stopped recommending Nebula for my other professional colleagues that use Macs a few years ago.

Post Reply