Stacking EQ bands on a single channel

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
CoolColJ
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 4:05 pm

Stacking EQ bands on a single channel

Post by CoolColJ » Sun Oct 02, 2011 12:11 am

I have a few 3rd party EQ libraies


If I use all 3 bands on the same channel, one after the other, should only 1 program of the 3 have harmonic distortion, or all of them, to sound like the original hardware?

Just worried that if all 3 have harmonic distortion then they will stack on top each other and create more than the real hardware


For example - Did AlexB on the 73eQ, sample each band separately for harmonic distortion, or the total signal path?

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3333
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Stacking EQ bands on a single channel

Post by RJHollins » Sun Oct 02, 2011 2:43 am

Hi Cool,

Your 'suspicions' are correct. If you stack ANY preset,
you will be adding additional harmonic content.

The solution ... use one 1 preset with the full content,
and THEN, any additional presets [of the same library],
use the 'CLEAN' versions [sometimes called SE]. In this way
you will keep to the 'original' character of the component, yet retain complete flexibility in the individual needs [eq bands] you require.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1369
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Stacking EQ bands on a single channel

Post by Mercado_Negro » Sun Oct 02, 2011 8:16 am

I don't use any of the clean programs anywhere. I've read tons of posts where people use clean programs for cutting and "kernel'd" programs for boosting but that doesn't work for me. I don't know why but it's about kernels for me :D
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5041
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Stacking EQ bands on a single channel

Post by richie43 » Sun Oct 02, 2011 8:30 am

Whether or not it is "accurate" or not, I agree with Mercado- It's all kernels or none for me.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

CoolColJ
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 4:05 pm

Re: Stacking EQ bands on a single channel

Post by CoolColJ » Sun Oct 02, 2011 1:00 pm

Well AlexB did recommend one for cut, and 3 kernals for boost

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3333
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Stacking EQ bands on a single channel

Post by RJHollins » Sun Oct 02, 2011 6:55 pm

I thought the OP's question had to do with 'replicating' the original hardware's [harmonic
signature] ???!!!!

A CORRECTION for my post above ... the Distortion FREE
versions are called 'nd'.

from AlexB VBeQ manual:
The basic programs have "full" harmonic and dynamic contents as the original hardware, the "se" programs are
CPU friendly with less and different harmonic contents but with full dynamic as the basic version. Nobody with
“golden ears” will say they sound exactly like the basic version, but they still sound great and are very usable.
The special “nd” programs are clean without harmonic contents. In this way you can build your virtual EQ using
the programs to obtain the desired amount of color and harmonics.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Contact:

Re: Stacking EQ bands on a single channel

Post by scooter » Sun Oct 02, 2011 7:59 pm

What do your ears tell you?
CoolColJ wrote:I have a few 3rd party EQ libraries


If I use all 3 bands on the same channel, one after the other, should only 1 program of the 3 have harmonic distortion, or all of them, to sound like the original hardware?

Just worried that if all 3 have harmonic distortion then they will stack on top each other and create more than the real hardware


For example - Did AlexB on the 73eQ, sample each band separately for harmonic distortion, or the total signal path?
-Scott

User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Contact:

Re: Stacking EQ bands on a single channel

Post by scooter » Sun Oct 02, 2011 8:03 pm

CoolColJ wrote:Well AlexB did recommend one for cut, and 3 kernels for boost
Also a great way to use the clean programs and save on CPU/Memory. You can create channel presets that incorporate all bands of an EQ and it sounds glorious to me. So I've never worried about stacking and it's never deterred me from mixing with a positive outcome.
-Scott

Post Reply