Create an Instance with a program preloaded

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
didierterrific
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:02 pm

Create an Instance with a program preloaded

Post by didierterrific » Thu Aug 04, 2011 1:08 pm

Hi everybody,
Is it possible to create an instance of nebula with a program preloaded ?
is it clear ?
Thank you

Didier

User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
Posts: 779
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Create an Instance with a program preloaded

Post by ngarjuna » Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:11 pm

Can your host save plugin state and reinstantiate based on that state? Mine does, for example: in REAPER you can setup FX chains of particular Nebula programs and just reload the FX chain, voila it reloads the program.

Arne
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 10:31 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway
Contact:

Re: Create an Instance with a program preloaded

Post by Arne » Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:17 pm

...or you can drag and drop the Nebula plugin with the preset loaded

didierterrific
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:02 pm

Re: Create an Instance with a program preloaded

Post by didierterrific » Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:26 pm

Ok,
my host is Cubase 6,
i can save/load an entire channel, a plugin preset, an EQ etc...but not the plugin chain. it will be great !!!

I thought that it was possible to do that in Nebula.
Thank you for the reply
didier

EDIT :
Ah yes, drag and drop... it works !!!!!
thank you

Post Reply