Enabling old preset browser

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
mt_suszycki
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:03 pm

Enabling old preset browser

Post by mt_suszycki » Mon Apr 18, 2011 10:28 pm

Hi,

I just started experimenting with 1.3.478b and 1.3.480 server, so far everything works great, I think presets load much faster and definitely server uses less RAM.

One question though: is there any XML option that I could enable the old preset browser (the one that uses main nebula display space)?
Honestly, I don't really like the new browser (the one that you have to right click INIT and you use drop down submenus with grouped categories). The new one is harder to use unless I'm missing something obvious. For example, with the old browser I could see lots of R2R presets visible on the screen and with only one click I could advance preset by preset while listening how it affects a track. It was a very quick way to find the preset that fits the best. Now, to change a preset I need to right click, then (being careful with the mouse movement which can be tricky on 1080p screen) go to a proper submenu then another submenu etc. This is much slower that the old method.
Can I enable somehow the old one?
Thanks for any suggestion.

Michal

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 10919
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Post by giancarlo » Mon Apr 18, 2011 11:14 pm

it does not exist any more!

User avatar
TranscendingMusic
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:01 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Post by TranscendingMusic » Mon Apr 18, 2011 11:48 pm

I don't mean to hijack this thread but since G gave a definitive answer :) ... Hey G, how come the input and output readings are not there anymore on the prog pg in this version?
Bob
mixing | mastering
Win 10 x64 | Cubase 9.5 Pro x64 |
Sonar Platinum x64 | 3930K(OC)

mt_suszycki
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:03 pm

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Post by mt_suszycki » Tue Apr 19, 2011 12:09 am

Giancarlo, thanks for a very quick answer.
I guess I don't have a choice then, but I'll be missing the old browser :cry:
TranscendingMusic, feel free to hijack the thread as much as you wish now :lol:

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 10919
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Post by giancarlo » Tue Apr 19, 2011 5:40 am

bob: I don't understand the question!

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3355
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Post by RJHollins » Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:05 am

Right click :shock:

I thought it was Left mouse click on browser ?!?

That's what I use.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

mt_suszycki
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:03 pm

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Post by mt_suszycki » Tue Apr 19, 2011 11:10 am

I never tried left :D
But it doesn't really matter, the point is that it takes much more time to choose a preset by navigating through pop up submenus (especially on the high res screens) and you can't quickly advance one by one.
Well, at least this is my experience.

JULE
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:12 am

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Post by JULE » Tue Apr 19, 2011 11:38 am

I think that we need a "next preset" button or shortcut
to explore R2R tape.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 10919
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Post by giancarlo » Tue Apr 19, 2011 12:34 pm

but there is the "LAST" menu for that!

User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
Posts: 779
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Post by ngarjuna » Tue Apr 19, 2011 3:35 pm

I didn't see the LAST menu at first but I've found it pretty useful for auditioning different programs in a set.

Post Reply