issue with output level

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
jaderabbit
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 5:20 am

issue with output level

Post by jaderabbit » Thu Apr 22, 2010 8:28 pm

I've been having a serious problem since updating to 1.3.401. Granted, I also ran the .400 setup file, which I probably shouldn't have, and had to get a new customer code. Anyway, I get erratic behavior on Nebula's output level. If I have the GUI open, it's fine. But otherwise, especially when bouncing, I can get significantly lower levels. This is in conjunction with envelopes, and I'm using Sonar. I'll try to do more testing.

Any thoughts? Would it hurt me to revert back to an earlier version for now?

User avatar
TranscendingMusic
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1207
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:01 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: issue with output level

Post by TranscendingMusic » Thu Apr 22, 2010 8:37 pm

It wouldn't hurt to revert to an earlier version. However make sure and check to see it's not because of too hot input levels coming in. Depending on the specific preset, hot level can drive the program creating uncorrelated harmonics which also cause some programs to then behave erratically. I remember this happening with 'Sonic tape' for example with oscillating output levels.
Bob
mixing | mastering
Win 10 x64 | Cubase 9.5 Pro x64 |
Sonar Platinum x64 | 3930K(OC)

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 10926
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: issue with output level

Post by giancarlo » Thu Apr 22, 2010 8:56 pm

contact me tomorrow, I'll provide a different version, let's see if the issue is related with a thing I guess

jaderabbit
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 5:20 am

Re: issue with output level

Post by jaderabbit » Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:23 pm

It's a project already in progress, so the input level is as it's always been.

giancarlo - A couple of other things which might help...
I've been getting 'unhandled exception' errors when deleting, and then reinserting Nebula.
The bounce time has increased on this same project about 10-12% since updating.

thanks

jaderabbit
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 5:20 am

Re: issue with output level

Post by jaderabbit » Sun Apr 25, 2010 2:20 am

I tried reverting to an older version, but am having all sorts of problems. I reinstalled 1.3.401, and happened to notice the MAST page reads Core5 r2.0 instead of core II. Should that be?

Post Reply