Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1175
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Post by himhui » Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:49 am

My Host system is i7 920/ 12G ram/ win7 x64 ultimate/
Remote Server: i5 M520 /8G ram / win7 x64 pro
Daw: Sawstudio 4.9a (32bit)

I can load with 14 tracks playing:-

localserver x14 ( server panel cpu : 15% /ram: 305M)
Remote server x14 (server panel cpu :60% /ram: 690M)
Nebula reverb x33

The unload presets problem while re-open project has gone!!
Thanks Acustica for bringing us the Neb Server ! :P
Attachments
Snap2.jpg
Snap2.jpg (107.84 KiB) Viewed 1798 times
97v4 /Win10 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.7/X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 10928
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Post by giancarlo » Sat Mar 26, 2011 11:50 am

ahahah yes. Remember you can use NAT3 for displaying the remote server usage... so you can control all nebula instances from your client.

Next step: we'll add a sort of gui to nebula server, so you'll be able to edit quickly your active nebula. The answer is simple:
Next step: an ipad/iphone application for a proper touch screen of nebula! last active nebula will be displayed and you'll tweak it in a better way using your fingers

User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1175
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Post by himhui » Sat Mar 26, 2011 12:39 pm

Woow! how does Nat3 monitor remote server?
Can I install nat3 separately cause it'dn't shown up since I uninstalled and reinstalled nebula3 pro a year ago.....
97v4 /Win10 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.7/X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 10928
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Post by giancarlo » Sat Mar 26, 2011 1:14 pm

yes there is a server icon on the left (even in nat3free)

User avatar
raytrace2
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:49 am

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Post by raytrace2 » Sat Mar 26, 2011 3:35 pm

this sounds cool - is this a distributed calculation of Nebula - like how you can network render with some 3D renderers?

User avatar
raytrace2
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:49 am

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Post by raytrace2 » Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:45 pm

I read more about this in the other thread about it - I am a very likely candidate to buy the server upgrade as unfortunately my TC Electronics Powercore Compact is not running very well AT ALL in Windows 7 :( -

http://forum.tcelectronic.com/viewtopic.php?pid=57813

so I will be needing to up the total Nebula programs I can use at the same time :) -

I really will miss Powercore X3 and X5 if I cant get the Powercore to work though :/ -

User avatar
jelmet
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Montreal, QC - Canada
Contact:

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Post by jelmet » Sat Mar 26, 2011 7:12 pm

Is it PC only for now?

zaminx
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Post by zaminx » Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:23 am

Im using Nebula 3 Pro vst on my Mac with Cubase 6 and would like to run an external server Pc machine.What would I need to set up the Pc machine as a remote server?

Does the remote server need Nebula 3 pro installed and all the libarys?

User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1175
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Post by himhui » Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:11 am

zaminx wrote:Im using Nebula 3 Pro vst on my Mac with Cubase 6 and would like to run an external server Pc machine.What would I need to set up the Pc machine as a remote server?

Does the remote server need Nebula 3 pro installed and all the libarys?
yes, those libraries you want have to be installed in the remote server...
97v4 /Win10 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.7/X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro

zaminx
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Post by zaminx » Tue Mar 29, 2011 9:08 am

himhui wrote:
zaminx wrote:Im using Nebula 3 Pro vst on my Mac with Cubase 6 and would like to run an external server Pc machine.What would I need to set up the Pc machine as a remote server?

Does the remote server need Nebula 3 pro installed and all the libarys?
yes, those libraries you want have to be installed in the remote server...
THx for the info

Post Reply