Doubling RAM by upgrading to 64-bit.

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
v98235
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 7:52 am

Doubling RAM by upgrading to 64-bit.

Post by v98235 » Mon Mar 21, 2011 10:21 am

Hello everyone,

I'm new here and its my first ever post.

I'm sad to see several people switch over to i7 systems and still not get satisfactory results.

As for me, I freeze my tracks a lot- so I don't have CPU problems but rather, run out of RAM after 21 instances of Nebula EVEN WHEN THEY ARE ALL FROZEN.

1.) Freezing does not free up RAM?

2.) Would upgrading to 64-bit and 8GB of RAM make a huge difference? Or is it more advisable to include a processor upgrade as well? (i.e. is the RAM my only problem? with everything frozen, I read only 4% CPU usage in Sonar)

My rig : Core 2 Quad Q8200, 4 GB of RAM, Win XP 32-bit running Sonar 8.5.

Thanks! I love Nebula and am loving the community, too!

User avatar
Mauri
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: Doubling RAM by upgrading to 64-bit.

Post by Mauri » Mon Mar 21, 2011 12:26 pm

Hi, and welcome!

Upgrading to a 64bit system and 8GB RAM would surely make a big difference in your situation. As you point out, "only 4% CPU usage in Sonar", you don't need to upgrade to a more powerful CPU, although more power is never a bad thing, when it comes to audio work.

Cheers,

Mauri.
Cubase 9.5 Pro x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, N4 - Aquamarine - Nebula 3.

Barendse
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:10 pm

Re: Doubling RAM by upgrading to 64-bit.

Post by Barendse » Mon Mar 21, 2011 12:30 pm

Recently I switched to 64bit/8G RAM (Q6600). It worked out really well.

v98235
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 7:52 am

Re: Doubling RAM by upgrading to 64-bit.

Post by v98235 » Mon Mar 21, 2011 2:27 pm

Barendse wrote:Recently I switched to 64bit/8G RAM (Q6600). It worked out really well.
Thanks for that, man. How significant was the improvement? i.e. how many more instances were you able to squeeze out?


Mauri wrote:Hi, and welcome!

Upgrading to a 64bit system and 8GB RAM would surely make a big difference in your situation. As you point out, "only 4% CPU usage in Sonar", you don't need to upgrade to a more powerful CPU, although more power is never a bad thing, when it comes to audio work.

Cheers,

Mauri.
Thanks Mauri. I computed the expenses for both upgrades (w new CPU and w/o) and its 4 times more expensive to upgrade the processor too. The RAM and motherboard upgrade only is really a band-aid fix for the moment. Argh! We just get so greedy for more power...lol.

Barendse
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:10 pm

Re: Doubling RAM by upgrading to 64-bit.

Post by Barendse » Mon Mar 21, 2011 2:39 pm

I've never counted the instances but I think I use now about 50 Nebula programs in a single mix. At 32bit/3G about 15/20.

marcpl
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: Doubling RAM by upgrading to 64-bit.

Post by marcpl » Mon Mar 21, 2011 2:40 pm

v98235 wrote:Thanks Mauri. I computed the expenses for both upgrades (w new CPU and w/o) and its 4 times more expensive to upgrade the processor too. The RAM and motherboard upgrade only is really a band-aid fix for the moment. Argh! We just get so greedy for more power...lol.
hi, i think you may be confused about something. you can't just upgrade your motherboard and RAM to 64-bit but still use your old 32-bit processor.

upgrading to 64-bit requires 64-bit MB, CPU and RAM.

couldn't really tell from your posts if you realize that so just wanted to make sure your clear.

and yes, the CPU is the most expensive part of the upgrade.

marco

User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1173
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Doubling RAM by upgrading to 64-bit.

Post by himhui » Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:08 pm

Q8200 is no problem for OS X64, even my E8400 supports as well

..
97v4 /Win10 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.7/X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro

v98235
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 7:52 am

Re: Doubling RAM by upgrading to 64-bit.

Post by v98235 » Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:17 pm

Oh, the core 2 quad q8200 is 64-bit ready. =)

Nice. Its looking good. Double the RAM roughly means double the instances.

Arne
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 10:31 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway
Contact:

Re: Doubling RAM by upgrading to 64-bit.

Post by Arne » Mon Mar 21, 2011 4:01 pm

With 64bit OS (Win 7) you can take advantage of more RAM and you are not limited by the 32bit architecture which only allows for max 3.2 GB of RAM with RAM switch activated. However, if you run a 32 bit DAW on a 64 bit system you will still be limited by the 32 bit architecture, i.e. you will not be able to take advantage of the extra RAM. However, you can jBridge your plugins so the instance run outside your DAW to take advantage of available RAM if this your limitation.
I know that SONAR X1 are 64bit, and if Sonar 8.5 are too you should be well off. Taking the advantage of more RAM will, based on the library you are running, potentially allow you to run more instances.

marcpl
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: Doubling RAM by upgrading to 64-bit.

Post by marcpl » Mon Mar 21, 2011 4:27 pm

v98235 wrote:Oh, the core 2 quad q8200 is 64-bit ready. =)

Nice. Its looking good. Double the RAM roughly means double the instances.
cool. i would go ahead and upgrade.

Post Reply