Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11158
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by giancarlo » Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:44 pm

windows: sent.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11158
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by giancarlo » Sat Mar 05, 2011 10:01 pm

I checked a bit logic audio and it seems like nebula doesn't display a "sidechain" input bus like most of plugins are doing. Anyway you have 4 mono inputs available to your scopes. I hope this "wonderful" sequencer allows you to route things to those 4 mono inputs from a (for example) stereo bus. Otherwise I'm sorry, tomorrow I'll complete the development and we'll be back on this matter later.

[rant mode] eheh
To be honest it's not a fault of mine completely. Every time I try to understand something about AU and apple I find stupid documents with pretty no examples, poor documentation or relevant things, and an impossible mailing list to google in some way, filled with a lot of unanswered questions. Compared to core audio our nat sampling process is very well explained. And I think nat is not documented at all :)
Please change sequencer, this AU is preistoric :shock:

lordnielson
Member
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by lordnielson » Sat Mar 05, 2011 10:22 pm

You can route from a stereo bus in Logic Pro.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11158
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by giancarlo » Sat Mar 05, 2011 10:26 pm

good. How? I have a L R Ls Rs configuration on a bus. I want an other bus is the input for L R and an other bus is the input for Ls Rs. I can't find a menu please help me

lordnielson
Member
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by lordnielson » Sat Mar 05, 2011 10:44 pm

You were asking for group tracks earlier so here's a screenshot (If I understood correctly what you were looking for).

Regarding quadro I'm having a look right now.
Attachments
Groups Logic.jpg
Groups Logic.jpg (65.11 KiB) Viewed 2876 times

lordnielson
Member
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by lordnielson » Sat Mar 05, 2011 10:52 pm

Right there's a couple of ways I guess.

1. Create a new audio track. In the track creation menu select Surround as input.
Attachments
Surround input.jpg
Surround input.jpg (33.84 KiB) Viewed 2837 times

lordnielson
Member
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by lordnielson » Sat Mar 05, 2011 11:00 pm

Creating a surround bus:
Aux1.jpg
Aux1.jpg (55.6 KiB) Viewed 2833 times
Select surround input:
Aux2.jpg
Aux2.jpg (38.16 KiB) Viewed 2833 times

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11158
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by giancarlo » Sat Mar 05, 2011 11:09 pm

and how to route? btw thank you

lordnielson
Member
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by lordnielson » Sat Mar 05, 2011 11:26 pm

Working on that one. The Surround/Quadro menu is here:
Quadra1.jpg
Quadra1.jpg (65.44 KiB) Viewed 2819 times
Working on the routing now.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11158
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by giancarlo » Sat Mar 05, 2011 11:32 pm

good!

lordnielson
Member
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by lordnielson » Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:24 am

Using ES2 which is supposed to be a 5.1 instrument here's what I've done so far.

In I/O assignments
set L+R to 3+4.
Set Ls+Rs to 5+6.

Create Aux (bus). Chose as inputs 3+4.
Create Aux (bus). Chose as inputs 5+6.

I'm getting "something" this way though I can't really verify that it's what you need as I don't have any instrument nor compressor that works of quadro. Logic has always had it's own internal sidechain so none of this has really been necessary.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11158
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by giancarlo » Sun Mar 06, 2011 8:38 am

contact me!

lordnielson
Member
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by lordnielson » Sun Mar 06, 2011 10:45 pm

Should we continue the discussion here Giancarlo ? What I'm thinking is that there may be other logic users who might chime in with useful information.

How does the "configuration window" work in cubase ie. groups a,b,c ?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11158
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by giancarlo » Sun Mar 06, 2011 10:47 pm

ok, mplay is converting all compressors to sidechain versions for you.
Here a little preview of nebula sidechain I used for mixing a dance song. The song is 98% ni massive and nebula
Attachments
snap_b.wav
(4.5 MiB) Downloaded 124 times
snap_a.wav
(5.59 MiB) Downloaded 139 times

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11158
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Sidechain to everyone and for free (we are completely crazy)

Post by giancarlo » Sun Mar 06, 2011 10:50 pm

@lord: all other sequencers are ok. I'm trying to make "logic"al to logic users too, because au is a mess as usually.

Post Reply