New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1370
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by Mercado_Negro » Tue Feb 08, 2011 6:35 pm

There's a new version for Nebula3 Pro in our User Area, 1.3.464. Please report your bugs or share your impressions here.

Cheers
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit

zaminx
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by zaminx » Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:28 pm

Windows version only

User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1370
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by Mercado_Negro » Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:39 pm

Yes, Giancarlo will probably upload a new Mac version tomorrow. Hopefully we'll be able to catch up some bugs with this version so Mac will come out more stable :)
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit

Benjaminjo
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 3:33 pm

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by Benjaminjo » Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:49 pm

Uhm, I dont see the "List" menù nor any Browser.

User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1370
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by Mercado_Negro » Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:17 pm

Benjaminjo wrote:Uhm, I dont see the "List" menù nor any Browser.
Click in the Program name:
NebulaPROGName.png
NebulaPROGName.png (126.45 KiB) Viewed 4442 times
and you'll see a list like this:
NebulaLIST.png
NebulaLIST.png (42.36 KiB) Viewed 4442 times
after loading a program, the 'Last Menu' entry will be populated with all the programs in that category:
NebulaLISTMenu.png
NebulaLISTMenu.png (48.54 KiB) Viewed 4442 times
No need for a LIST page anymore, I think :)
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit

biomuse
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:37 am

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by biomuse » Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:40 pm

Excitedly anticipating the Mac version! 8-)

marcpl
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by marcpl » Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:05 pm

works great! thank you very much.
marco

User avatar
Tim Petherick
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1758
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: Bath , Uk

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by Tim Petherick » Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:50 pm

This is great thankyou,Very helpful

Tim

User avatar
Mauri
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by Mauri » Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:59 pm

Good work guys, I have'nt found any bugs so far, looking good.

I like the 'Last menu' feature, well done indeed!

Cheers from Oz,

Mauri.
Cubase 10 Pro x64 + jBridge | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 4 SSDs for samples & project files | i7 5930K @ 4.7GHz | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x UAD2 Solo | Mackie HR624 MK2 | 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors | WaveLab Elements 9.5.50 | N4 and many libraries| Aquamarine and Ultramarine.

elam
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 5:42 pm

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by elam » Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:16 am

Bug :
The Revox (R2R) in the regular and drive version is written "Reverb".

Thoughts :
The program numbers are useless for me and messed up the visibility.We need names, not really associated numbers (there so much preset you can't remember thing "by numbers").

I still need the list menu.Shame that you took it off (I'll go back to previous version).When I wanna browse inside a full category/folder and test the PRE one by one (for example) I can't use the "last menu" thing.It'll be nice to implement that ether or put back the list page.

I was a little too optimistic.I thought we'd have been able to type names longer than 4 letters.That could be the next big step.I named/sorted my programs by brand and model in NAT.The pre-defined name(and I know that Mercado Negro you worked you ass hard on that one),are more confusing for me.I can't find my way as easily as before.

So for me, the "test" version is easier to work with.I'll stick to it.

futur2
Member
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:16 pm

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by futur2 » Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:38 am

did not try it, will install when it's confirmed to be bug free. but from what i can see...
elam wrote: Thoughts :
The program numbers are useless for me and messed up the visibility.We need names, not really associated numbers (there so much preset you can't remember thing "by numbers").
yep, i don't see a reason for them too!?
elam wrote:I still need the list menu.Shame that you took it off (I'll go back to previous version).When I wanna browse inside a full category/folder and test the PRE one by one (for example) I can't use the "last menu" thing.It'll be nice to implement that ether or put back the list page.
i'm normally not a fan of different workflow options but if one by one clicking through the presets is not possible as it seems there's definite need for the old list menu too!
Last edited by futur2 on Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by Mimi » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:07 am

It did not work well with reaperx64 in windows7x64... Takes to load the nebula and Hangs the PC .
For some time I notice a small flaw in windows7x64 and Reaperx64 with nebula3x64.
Can anyone talk about it? Mercado_Negro?

Benjaminjo
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 3:33 pm

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by Benjaminjo » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:12 am

Got it to work just fine (Win 7 x64 - Live 8.2). First impression is great, i dont see whats the problem with those numbers (maybe cause i havent re-organized my presets??!)
Need to test it more but it seems a great idea, a lot faster than the old list menu imho.

thanks!

User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1370
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by Mercado_Negro » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:14 am

Mimi wrote:It did not work well with reaperx64 in windows7x64... Takes to load the nebula and Hangs the PC .
For some time I notice a small flaw in windows7x64 and Reaperx64 with nebula3x64.
Can anyone talk about it? Mercado_Negro?
Hi mimi,

I've been using REAPER 64-bits since Dec 2009 and I haven't had a single crash while working with Nebula. What you're probably seeing is that annoying bug when updating Nebula where the program gets stuck when loading for the first time after updating. The only way I've found is to always use my old xml files, that way Nebula loads perfectly. I think that has nothing to do with REAPER because it also happens in my brother's laptop with Studio One. I'm pretty sure it is a Windows 7 and administrator rights thing. To be completely honest I haven't really looked into the problem because I've always solved it the way I said above so I don't worry too much about it.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit

elam
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 5:42 pm

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Post by elam » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:51 am

Giancarlo, is there a way or a plan to be able to customize preset names and use more than 4 letters soon ?

Post Reply